2011 Men's Division III Club Championship

Hamilton College, Clinton, N.Y.
(Directions / Hotel Information / Booking Hotel / Video Streaming / Tournament Feedback Form)

Saturday, November 5, 2011


Game No.

11:00

8th Position -
Host
Hamilton

vs.

1st Position -
Heartland Division
Monmouth

1 5-6
12:15

4th Position -
Missouri Valley Division
Washington (Mo.)

vs.

5th Position -
Mid-Atlantic Division
Carnegie Mellon

2 19-7
1:30

2nd Position -
New York Division
NYU

vs.

7th Position -
Heartland Division Runner-Up
Grinnell

3 14-15 OT
2:45 3rd Position -
North Atlantic Division
Bowdoin
vs. 6th Position -
New England Division
Middlebury
4 7-4
4:00 Loser Game 1 -
Hamilton
vs. Loser Game 2  -
Carnegie Mellon
5 10-9
5:15 Winner Game 1  -
Monmouth
vs. Winner Game 2 -
Washington (Mo.)
6 11-17
6:30 Loser Game 4  -
Middlebury
vs. Loser Game 3 -
NYU
7 3-11
7:45 Winner Game 3 -
Grinnell
vs. Winner Game 4 -
Bowdoin
8 6-11






Sunday, November 6, 2011
  Game No.  
9:00 Loser Game 7 -
Middlebury
vs. Loser Game 5 -
Carnegie Mellon
Seventh Place 13-9
10:15 Loser Game 8 -
Grinnell
vs. Loser Game 6 -
Monmouth
Third Place 4-11
11:45 Winner Game 6 -
Washington (Mo.)
vs. Winner Game 8 -
Bowdoin
First Place 13-10
1:00 Winner Game 5  -
Hamilton
vs. Winner Game 7 -
NYU
Fifth Place 11-9






Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.

 

All-Tournament Team

First Team Second Team
Alex Edison (Bowdoin College - Goalie) Graham Boyd (Hamilton College - Goalie)
Noah Perwin (Bowdoin College)
 Thomas Youngblood (Hamilton College)
Spencer Vespole (Bowdoin College) Andre Keiser (Middlebury College)
Tim Greer (Washington University in St Louis)
 Adam Gremp (Washington University in St. Louis)
 Shay Benton (Washington University in St. Louis)
 Vasos Lee (Carnegie Mellon University)
Jeff Skalon (Monmouth College)
 Huba Harskuti (New York University)
Will Havercroft (New York University)
 Alex Phillips (Grinnell College)
   
  Most Valuable Player - Tim Greer (Washington University in St. Louis)
 Outstanding Coach - Dan Conner (Washington University in St. Louis)
Rookie of the Tournament: Shay Benton (Washington University in St. Louis)

 

 


View: Mobile | Desktop