CWPA Releases 2007 Men's Season Referee Assignments

BRIDGEPORT, Pa. -- The Collegiate Water Polo Association has released the 2007 Men's Season Officiating Assignments.  Officials needing a change to the schedule are asked to contact Tom Tracey, CWPA Director of Officials, at officials@collegiatewaterpolo.org to request a change of venue and/or date.

 

 

Date Event Head Referee Referee Referee Referee
September          
31-2, Navy Open & Head Referee Clinic Eddie Ajuz Ali Abdelkader Willy Cintas Vato Mebuke
  US Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD Mike Naughton Humberto Navarro Carlos Omana Jeff Roy
    Irakli Sanadze Andrew Selder Alex Stankevitch Joe Trickey
    Val Vasilchikov Mark Veszi Brandon Nicholson*  
           
31-2, Available as Weekend On-Call Referee ^ Peter Pappas (NE)      
           
7-9, Princeton Invite & Potential Clinic Brad Peavey Hadi Farid Michael Goldenberg Igor Mernenko
  Princeton University, Princeton, NJ Mark Koganov      
           
7-9,  MIT Invite  Willy Cintas Dennis Kinne Steve Sargalski Brian Swider
  MIT, Cambridge, MA        
           
7-9, Available as Weekend On-Call Referee ^ Andy Carvalho (NE)      
           
12, Mid-Atlantic Single Game Jason Salgado Chadd Crump    
  Villanova University, Villanova, PA        
           
15-16, Northern Varsity Regional Mark Koganov Willy Cintas Yevgeniy Prokhin Brian Swider
  St. Francis College, Brooklyn Heights, NY & Queens College, Flushing, NY        
           
14-16, Southern Varsity East Regional & Invite Humberto Navarro Eddie Ajuz Andrew Selder  
  Bucknell University, Lewisburg, PA        
           
15-16, Southern Varsity West Regional Alex Stankevitch Mark Veszi    
  Salem International University, Salem, WV & Washington & Jefferson Univ., Washington, PA        
           
15-16, Atlantic Club North Regional Ali Abdelkader Kevin Heinrich    
  Loyola College, Baltimore, MD        
           
15-16, Atlantic Club South Regional Rob Rotach Dave Nichols    
  University of Richmond, Richmond, VA        
           
15-16, Florida Club Regional Carlos Omana Jesse Beniter Vince Elizarde  
  University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL        
           
14-16, Missouri Valley Club Regional Bart Vossen Chad Fowler Chris Hohn Scott Sease
  St. Peters Rec-Plex, St. Peters, MO        
           
15-16, North Atlantic Club Regional Dennis Kinne Andy Carvalho (open)  
  Colby College, Waterville, ME        
           
15-16, Southeast Club Regional Bill Srsic Bryce Miller Brandon Nicholson*  
  University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN        
           
15-16, Southwest Club Regional Dave Alberstein Simone LaPay    
  University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM        
           
16 Mid Atlantic Club Regional Jason Salgado (open)    
  Millersville University, Millersville, PA        
           
16 Varsity Invite Game (11 AM) (open) (open)    
  Princeton University, Princeton, NJ        
           
15-16 Great Lakes Invite (open) (open)    
  University of Dayton, Dayton, OH        
           
15-16 Pacific Coast Invite (open) (open)    
  Cal Maritime, Vallejo, CA        
           
14-16, Available as Weekend On-Call Referee ^ Pat Beemer (E) Tyson Heath (SW)    
           
18, Northern Varsity Single Game (7:30PM) Mark Koganov Irakli Sanadze    
  Iona College, New Rochelle, NY        
           
18 Mid Atlantic Club Single Game (8:15PM) Jason Salgado (open)    
  University of Penn, Philadelphia, PA        
           
20, Northern Varsity Single Game (7:30PM) Brad Peavey Vaughn Cooper    
  Harvard University, Cambridge, MA        
           
20 Mid Atlantic Club SIngle Game (7:30PM) Jason Salgado Chadd Crump    
  Villanova University, Villanova, PA        
           
22-23 Northern Varsity Regional & Invite (open) (open)    
  Connecticut College, New London, CT        
           
22-23 Mid Atlantic Invite (open) (open)    
  Villanova University, Villanova, PA        
           
23, Southern Varsity East Regional  Alex Stankevitch Val Vasilchikov    
  Princeton University, Princeton, NJ        
           
23 Mid Atlantic Club Regional Jason Salgado (open)    
  Millersville University, Millersville, PA        
           
23, Available as Weekend On-Call Referee ^        
           
           
           
           
21-23, No league events scheduled on Saturday Sept. 22nd for Yom Kippur        
           
25, Southern Varsity Single Game (7PM) Russ Thompson Brian Boam    
  Gannon University, Erie, PA        
           
27, Northern Varsity Single Game (7:30PM) Steve Saralski Willy Cintas    
  Connecticut College, New London, CT        
           
29-30, ECAC Championship Michael Goldenberg Willy Cintas Hadi Farid Bruce Morehouse
  Bucknell University, Lewisburg, PA        
  ECAC payment handled directly by the ECAC and may take several months before payment is received        
           
28-30, Southern Varsity West Regional Mark Koganov Vern Heimbigner Russ Thompson  
  Penn State Behrend College, Gannon University, & Mercyhurst College, Erie, PA         
           
29-30, Great Plains Club Regional Andy Mattson Chris Hohn    
  Marquette University, Milwaukee, WI        
           
29-30, Heartland Club Regional Joe Trickey Rich Davison Tyson Heath Matt Turner
  Knox College, Galesburg, IL        
           
29-30, Mid Atlantic Club West Regional John Wagner Sean Barnes    
  Bloomsburg University, Bloomsburg, PA        
           
29-30, New England Club Regional Vaughn Cooper Erika Cooper Brian Swider  
  Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH        
           
29-30, New York Club East Regional Dennis Kinne Bryce Miller    
  Rensselaer Polytechnic Inst., Troy, NY        
           
29-30, New York Club West Regional Chris Jocelyn Brett Sardo    
  University of Rochester, Rochester, NY        
           
29-30, North Atlantic Club Regional Brad Peavey Steve Sargalski Andy Carvalho  
  Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME        
           
29-30, Northwest Club Regional Jeff Jacob Simone LaPay Dave Tiffany?  
  Washington State University, Pullman, WA        
           
29-30, Pacific Coast Club Northern Regional Jeff Roy Vato Mebuke Michelle Woods  
  San Jose State University, San Jose, CA        
           
29-30, Rocky Mountain Club Regional Dave Alberstein Dan Langford Don Lewis Madison Drury
  South Davis Recreation Center, Bountiful, UT        
           
29-30, Southeast Club Regional Bill Srsic Kevin Heinrich    
  Clemson University, Clemosn, SC        
           
28-30, Available as Weekend On-Call Referee ^        
           
October          
2,  Northern Varisty Single Game (7:30PM) Mark Koganov Pat Beemer    
  Iona College, New Rochelle, NY        
           
2, Southern Varsity Single Game (7PM) John Wagner Dave Nichols    
  Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD        
           
5-7, Southern Varsity East Regional & Invite Alex Stankevitch Robin Bregman    
  Princeton University, Princeton, NJ/Bucknell University, Lewisburg, PA        
           
5-7, Atlantic Club Crossover Rob Rotach Kevin Heinrich Bryce Miller Brandon Nicholson
  University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA John Wagner      
           
6-7, Great Lakes Club Regional Peter Pappas Greg Sanchez Kevin Wilcheck  
  University of Dayton, Dayton, OH        
           
6-7, Heartland Club Regional Andy Mattson Don Lewis Kip Winden  
  Carleton College, Northfield, MN        
           
5-7, Mid Atlantic Club West Regional Jay O'Neil Sean Barnes Brian Boam  
  University of Pittsburgh & Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA        
           
5-7, Missouri Valley Club Regional (open) (open) Scott Sease Matt Turner
  Western Illinois University, Macomb, IL        
           
7, New England Club Single Game (TBD) Willy Cintas Brian Swider    
  Yale University, New Haven, CT        
           
5-7, New York Club Crossover Bruce Morehouse Vibor Cilic Dennis Kinne Carlos Omana
  U. S. Military Academy, West Point, NY Yevgeniy Prokhin Steve Sargalski    
           
6-7, Southwest Club Regional Dave Alberstein Omar Bardumyan    
  University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ        
           
6-7, Texas Club Regional Bart Vossen Mark Despars (Sat Only) Andrew Selder Richard Smith
  University of Texas, Austin, TX        
           
5-7, Available as Weekend On-Call Referee ^        
           
9, Southern Varsity Single Game (7PM) Russ Thompson Brian Boam    
  Mercyhurst College, Erie, PA        
           
10, Southern Varsity Single Game (4:30PM) Robin Bregman Dave Nichols    
  Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD        
           
10, Southern Varsity Single Game (8PM) Robin Bregman Rob Rotach    
  George Washigton University, Washington DC        
           
11, Northern Varsity Single Game (7:30PM) Mark Koganov Irakli Sanadze    
  Fordham University, Bronx, NY        
           
11, Northern Varsity Single Game (6:30PM) Brad Peavey Steve Sargalski    
  MIT, Cambridge, MA        
           
11, New England Club Single Game (845PM) Brad Peavey Steve Sargalski    
  Boston University, Boston, MA        
           
12-14, Northern Varsity Regional Brad Peavey Eddie Ajuz Bob Corb  
  MIT & Harvard University, Cambridge, MA        
           
12-14, Southern Varsity West Regional Mark Koganov Andrew Selder Russ Thompson  
  Washington & Jefferson Univ., Washington, PA & Salem International University, Salem, WV         
           
12-14, Atlantic Club Championship Peter Pappas Ali Abdelkader Bryce Miller Rob Rotach
  James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA        
           
13-14, Florida Club Regional Humberto Navarro Mike Naughton Mark Vezsi  
  Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL        
           
13-14, New England Club Regional Val Vasilchikov Willy Cintas Irakli Sanadze  
  Yale University, New Haven, CT        
           
13-14, Northwest Club Regional Gene Gill Jeff Jacob Lisa Joyce (Sun Only) Eileen Marciniuk
  Central washington University, Ellensburg, WA        
           
13-14, Pacific Coast Club Northern Regional Jeff Roy Vato Mebuke Kristin Stanford Michelle Woods
  Univ. of California-Davis, Davis, CA        
           
13-14, Pacific Coast Club Southern Regional Bruce Morehouse Omar Bardumyan Rich Chavis Rod Hormell
  Univ. of CA-Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA        
           
12-14, Rocky Mountain Club Regional Dave Alberstein Robin Bregman Dan Langford Michael McMahon
  US Air Force, Colorado Springs, CO        
           
13-14, Texas Club Regional Bart Vossen Andy Contreras Richard Smith  
  Texas A&M, College Station, TX        
           
12-14, Available as Weekend On-Call Referee ^        
           
16, Northern Varsity Single Game (7:30PM) Mark Koganov Willy Cintas    
  Iona College, New Rochelle, NY        
           
18, Northern Varsity Single Game (7:30PM) Veygeniy Prokhin Irakli Sanadze    
  St. Francis College, Brooklyn Heights, NY        
           
18, Northern Varsity Single Game (7:30PM) Vaughn Cooper Andrew Selder    
  Harvard University, Cambridge, MA        
           
20-21, Northern Varsity Regional Brad Peavey Dennis Kinne    
  Connecticut College, New London, CT        
           
19-21, Southern Varsity East Regional & Invite Mark Koganov Rod Hormell Humberto Navarro Carlos Omana
  Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD, US Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD & George Washington University, Washington DC Val Vasilchikov Dave Nichols Rob Rotach  
           
20-21, Southern Varsity West Regional Bruce Morehouse Vaughn Cooper Brian Boam  
  Penn State Behrend College, Gannon University, & Mercyhurst College, Erie, PA         
           
20-21, Florida Club Championship Michael Goldenberg Eddie Ajuz Jesse Beniter  
  University of Florida, Gainesville, FL        
           
20-21, Great Plains Club Championship Don Lewis (open)    
  University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN        
           
20-21, Heartland Club Championship Andy Mattson (open)    
  St. Marys University, Winona, MN        
           
20-21, Mid Atlantic Club Championship Alex Stankevitch Brian Swider (open) (open)
  Villanova University, Villanova, PA (tent.)        
           
20-21, Missouri Valley Club Championship (tent.) Chad Fowler Scott Sease (open)  
  TBD        
           
20-21, New York Club Championship Chris Jocelyn Pat Beemer Vibor Cilic Brett Sardo
  Colgate University, Hamilton, NY        
           
20-21, Pacific Coast Club Southern Regional Vern Heimbigner David Tiffany (open) (open)
  Cal Maritime, Vallejo, CA (new)        
           
20-21, Southeast Club Championship Bill Srsic Mark Veszi    
  University of Georgia, Athens, GA        
           
20-21, Texas Club Championship Bart Vossen Andy Contreras Richard Smith  
  University of Houston, Houston, TX         
           
19-21, Available as Weekend On-Call Referee ^        
           
23, Northern Varisty Single Game (7:30PM) Mark Koganov Steve Sargalski    
  Fordham University, Bronx, NY        
           
23, Southern Varsity Single Game (7PM) Rob Rotach John Wagner    
  George Washington University, Washington DC        
           
25, Northern Varsity Single Game (7:30PM) Brad Peavey Vaughn Cooper    
  Harvard University, Cambridge, MA        
           
27-28, DII/DIII Eastern Varsity Championship (selection)      
  MIT, Cambridge, MA        
           
27-28, Great Lakes Club Championship Willy Cintas Peter Pappas Joe Trickey  
  University of Notre Dame, South Bend, IN        
           
27-28, New England Club Championship Dennis Kinne Vaughn Cooper Erika Cooper  
  Middlebury College, Williston, VT        
           
27-28, North Atlantic Club Championship Brad Peavey Brian Swider Andy Carvalho  
  Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME        
           
27-28, Northwest Club Championship Gene Gill Jeff Jacob Eileen Marciniuk  
  Osborn Aquatic Center, Corvallis, OR        
           
26-28, Pacific Coast Club Championship Jeff Roy Rod Hormell Simone LaPay Jahn Trutna
  Cal Poly State University, San Luis Obispo, CA Kristin Stanford Rich Chavis    
           
26-28, Rocky Mountain Club Championship Dave Alberstein Dan Langford Michael McMahon  
  University of Denver, Denver, CO        
           
27-28, Southwest Club Championship Don Lewis Vern Heimbigner    
  Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ        
           
26-28, Available as Weekend On-Call Referee ^        
           
November          
2-4, Northern Varsity Championship (selection)      
  MIT, Cambridge, MA        
           
2-4, Southern Varsity Championship (selection)      
  US Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD        
           
  Assignments for the Northern and Southern Championships involve a selection based off season performance        
2-4, DIII National Collegiate Club Champ (selection)      
  Lindbergh HS, St. Louis, MO        
           
2-4, Available as Weekend On-Call Referee ^        
           
9-11, National Collegiate Club Championship (selection)      
  University of Arizona, Tuscon, AZ        
           
9-11, Available as Weekend On-Call Referee ^        
           
16-18, Eastern Varsity Championship (selection)      
  Harvard University, Cambridge, MA        
           
16-17, NAIA National Invitational (selection)      
  Cal Baptist University,         
           
16-18, Available as Weekend On-Call Referee ^        
           
December          
1-2, NCAA Championship (selection)      
  Stanford University, Stanford, CA        
           
           

 


View: Mobile | Desktop