July 10, 2008

CWPA Releases 2008 Men's Varsity Northern Division Schedule

BRIDGEPORT, Pa. -- The Collegiate Water Polo Association office has announced the 2008 Men's Varsity Northern Division schedule as Saint Francis College (N.Y.), Queens College, Brown University, Connecticut College, Fordham University, Harvard University, Iona College and Massachusetts Institute of Technology will battle it out for one of four berths to the Eastern Championship.

The defending Northern Division champion with a 7-0 mark in division regular season play last year, Saint Francis College will face competition throughout the division if the Terriers hope to repeat the feat in 2008. 

Brown University, which finished second in the division last year with a 6-1 mark in regular season play and a 14-10 loss to Saint Francis in the title game, could pose a threat again this year as the Bears are primed to return to the top spot in the North. 

Harvard University, Iona College and the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, which placed third through fifth, respectively, in the final standings a year ago should also contend for a berth to the Eastern Championship.

Fordham University, Queens College and Connecticut College, which placed sixth through eighth in the division a year ago, may also contend for the division title and/or a berth to the Eastern Championship.

 

Saint Francis College, Brooklyn Heights, NY
Tuesday, September 16, 2008


7:30     
Saint Francis College vs      Iona College
 




Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA
Thursday, September 18, 2008


7:30
MIT vs      Harvard University






ECAC Championship


Harvard University, Cambridge, MA


September 20-21, 2008








Queens College, Flushing, NY


Wednesday, September 24, 2008


7:30
Queens College vs      Fordham University






Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA
Thursday, September 25, 2008


7:30
Brown University vs      MIT






Connecticut College, New London, CT


Friday, September 26, 2008


8:30
Connecticut College vs      Harvard University






Saturday, September 27, 2008


12:00
Connecticut College vs      Saint Francis College
1:30
Brown University vs      Fordham University
5:30
Brown University vs      Saint Francis College
7:00
Connecticut College vs      Fordham University






Harvard University, Cambridge, MA


Wednesday, October 1, 2008


7:30
Harvard University vs      Brown University






Queens College, Flushing, NY


Wednesday, October 1, 2008


7:30
Queens College vs      Iona College






Iona College, New Rochelle, NY


Friday, Ocotber 10, 2008


8:00
Iona College vs      Connecticut College






Saturday, October 11, 2008


12:00
Iona College vs      Brown University
7:00
Iona College vs      MIT






Sunday, October 12, 2008


11:00
Iona College vs      Harvard University






Fordham University, Bronx, NY


Saturday, October 11, 2008


12:00
Fordham University vs      MIT






Queens College, Flushing, NY


Saturday, October 11, 2008


12:00
Queens College vs      Connecticut College
5:30
Queens College vs      Brown University






Fordham University, Bronx, NY


Sunday, October 12, 2008


4:00
Fordham University vs      Harvard University






Wheaton College, Wheaton, MA


Tuesday, October 14, 2008


7:30
Brown University vs      Connecticut College






Saint Francis College, Brooklyn Heights, NY

Thursday, October 16, 2008


7:30
Saint Francis College vs      Queens College






Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA
Friday, October 17, 2008


8:30
MIT vs      Connecticut College






Saturday, October 18, 2008


12:00
MIT vs      Queens College






Harvard University, Cambridge, MA


Saturday, October 18, 2008


5:00
Harvard University vs      Queens College






Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA
Sunday, October 19, 2008


12:00
MIT vs      Saint Francis College






Harvard University, Cambridge, MA


Sunday, October 19, 2008


5:00
Harvard University vs      Saint Francis College






Saint Fancis College, Brooklyn Heights, NY

Wednesday, October 22, 2008


7:30
Saint Francis College vs      Fordham University






Fordham University, Bronx, NY


Wednesday, October 29, 2008


7:30
Fordham University vs      Iona College






Wheaton College, Wheaton, MA


Wednesday, October 29, 2008


8:00
Brown University vs      MIT exh






Division III Eastern Championship


Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD


October 25-26, 2008








Division II Eastern Championship (pending agreement from Gannon and Salem)
Fordham University, Bronx, NY


Saturday, October 25, 2008


12:00
1st Seed vs      4th Seed
1:30
2nd Seed vs      3rd Seed
7:00
Loser Game 2 vs      Loser Game 1
8:30
Winer Game 1 vs      Winner Game 2






Sunday, October 26, 2008


9:30
Salem International University vs      Fordham University exh
11:00
Mercyhurst College vs      Iona College exh
12:30
Gannon University vs      Fordham University exh






Northern Division Championship


Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA
November 8-9, 2008








Eastern Championship


U. S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD


November 21-23, 2008


 


View: Mobile | Desktop