CWPA Announces 2008 Men's Varsity Southern Division-Western Region Schedule

PSU-Behrend head coach Joe Tristan

BRIDGEPORT, Pa. -- The Collegiate Water Polo Association office has announced the 2008 Men's Varsity Southern Division-Western Region schedule for Gannon University, Mercyhurst College, Penn State University-Behrend College, Salem International University and Washington & Jefferson College.

Mercyhurst Collge, which captured the regular season region championship and a sixth place seed at the 2007 Southern Championship courtesy goal differential against Gannon University, will look to defend its title as the best of the West.  Gannon will seek to unthrone the Lakers in 2008 as the Golden Knights split the season series with Mercyhurst last year falling 16-9 on the road and capturing a 12-11 victory at home.

Washington & Jefferson, Penn State-Behrend and Salem International should also contend for the Western crown and a top seed at the Southern Championship as the Western and Eastern regions will meet on November 8-9 at Princeton University for the Southern Division Championship to decide the four Eastern Championship qualifiers.

 

Mercyhurst College, Erie, PA


Thursday, September 18, 2008


7:00 Mercyhurst College vs Penn State Behrend College










ECAC Championship


Harvard University, Cambridge, MA


September 20-21, 2008







Washington & Jefferson College, Washington, PA
Friday, September 19, 2008


7:30 Washington & Jefferson College vs Penn State Behrend College





Saturday, September 20, 2008


11:00 Washington & Jefferson College vs Gannon University





Salem International University, Salem, WV

Saturday, September 20, 2008


4:00 Salem International University vs Penn State Behrend College
7:00 Salem International University vs Gannon University





Gannon University, Erie, PA


Friday, September 26, 2008


7:30 Gannon University vs Penn State Behrend College





Saturday, September 27, 2008


10:00 Gannon University vs Mercyhurst College
2:00 Gannon University vs Salem International University





Penn State Behrend College, Erie, PA


Saturday, September 27, 2008


4:00 Penn State Behrend College vs Mercyhurst College
8:00 Penn State Behrend College vs Salem International University





Mercyhurst College, Erie, PA


Sunday, September 28, 2008


10:30 Mercyhurst College vs Salem International University





Mercyhurst College, Erie, PA


Wednesday, October 8, 2008


7:30 Mercyhurst College vs Gannon University





Washington & Jefferson College, Washington, PA
Friday, October 10, 2008


7:30 Washington & Jefferson College vs Salem International University





Saturday, October 11, 2008


12:00 Washington & Jefferson College vs Mercyhurst College





Salem International University, Salem, WV

Saturday, October 11, 2008


7:00 Salem International University vs Mercyhurst College





Sunday, October 12, 2008


11:00 Salem International University vs Washington & Jefferson College





Mercyhurst College, Erie, PA


Friday, October 17, 2008


7:00 Mercyhurst College vs Washington & Jefferson College





Penn State Behrend College, Erie, PA


Friday, October 17, 2008


9:00 Penn State Behrend College vs Gannon University





Gannon University, Erie, PA


Saturday, October 18, 2008


9:00 Gannon University vs Washington & Jefferson College





Penn State Behrend College, Erie, PA


Saturday, October 18, 2008


2:00 Penn State Behrend College vs Washington & Jefferson College





Bucknell University, Lewisburg, PA
 
Friday, October 17, 2008


8:00 Bucknell University vs Princeton University





Saturday, October 18, 2008


10:30 Northern Division vs Princeton University exh
12:00 Bucknell University vs George Washington University  
2:30 Mercyhurst College vs Princeton University exh
4:00 Northern Division

exh
5:30 Gannon University vs George Washington University exh
7:00 Bucknell University
Mercyhurst College exh
8:30 Northern Division vs Gannon University exh




 
Sunday, October 19, 2008

 
9:30 Northern Division vs U. S. Naval Academy exh
11:00 Bucknell University vs Johns Hopkins University  
12:30 Gannon University vs U. S. Naval Academy exh
2:00 Mercyhurst College vs Johns Hopkins University exh
4:30 Bucknell University vs U. S. Naval Academy  





Division II Eastern Championship


Fordham University, Bronx, NY



Saturday, October 25, 2008


12:00 1st Seed vs 4th Seed
1:30 2nd Seed vs 3rd Seed
7:00 Loser Game 2 vs Loser Game 1
8:30 Winer Game 1 vs Winner Game 2





Sunday, October 26, 2008


9:30 Salem International University vs Fordham University exh
11:00 Mercyhurst College vs Iona College exh
12:30 Gannon University vs Fordham University exh
 



Division III Eastern Championship


Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD

October 24-26, 2008







Southern Division Championship


Princeton University, Princeton, NJ


November 8-9, 2008







Eastern Championship


U. S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD


November 22-23, 2008


 


View: Mobile | Desktop