MENU

2018 New York Division Men’s Schedule

New York Division Schedule Notes

As of Monday, August 20th, the US Military Academy received permission to host a second weekend in order to keep the East Regional event on the weekend of October 13-14 after a scheduling conflict was discovered at RPI.

As of Thursday, August 23rd, the below schedule has been revised to appropriately reflect the the approved scheduling format incorporating the “Cornell Algorithm” that was voted in by the membership in 2016.

 

wdt_ID date Time Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
1 Saturday, September 22 11:30AM U. S. Military Academy (Intramural Pool, Cadet Development Center), West Point, NY Syracuse University vs. New York University 10 17
2 Saturday, September 22 12:30PM U. S. Military Academy (Intramural Pool, Cadet Development Center), West Point, NY Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs. Cornell University 9 21
3 Saturday, September 22 12:30PM U. S. Military Academy (Crandall Pool, Cadet Development Center), West Point, NY Colgate University vs. U. S. Merchant Marine Academy 0 Forfeit 5
4 Saturday, September 22 1:30PM U. S. Military Academy (Intramural Pool, Cadet Development Center), West Point, NY U. S. Military Academy vs. Binghamton University 19 1
5 Saturday, September 22 1:30PM U. S. Military Academy (Crandall Pool, Cadet Development Center), West Point, NY University of Buffalo vs. Columbia University 1 16
6 Saturday, September 22 2:30PM U. S. Military Academy (Intramural Pool, Cadet Development Center), West Point, NY New York University vs. Cornell University 8 12
7 Saturday, September 22 2:30PM U. S. Military Academy (Crandall Pool, Cadet Development Center), West Point, NY Hamilton College vs. U. S. Merchant Marine Academy 8 19
8 Saturday, September 22 3:30PM U. S. Military Academy (Intramural Pool, Cadet Development Center), West Point, NY Syracuse University vs. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 18 9
9 Saturday, September 22 3:30PM U. S. Military Academy (Crandall Pool, Cadet Development Center), West Point, NY Binghamton University vs. Columbia University 13 14
10 Saturday, September 22 4:30PM U. S. Military Academy (Intramural Pool, Cadet Development Center), West Point, NY U. S. Military Academy vs. Hamilton College 20 4

 

 

New York Division Championship Schedule

Teams are divided into three brackets based on their won/loss records duringĀ  the season:
Bracket A Bracket B Bracket C
1st East –
U.S. Military Academy
1st West –
Cornell University
4th West –
Hamilton College
2nd West –
Syracuse University
2nd East –
Columbia University
5th East –
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
3rd East –
New York University
3rd West –
Binghamton University
5th West –
University of Buffalo
4th East –
U.S. Merchant Marine Academy
6th West –
Colgate University
The won/loss records from games 7, 8, and 11 determine places Fifth through Seventh.
The won/loss records from games in Bracket C determine places 8th through 11th
wdt_ID date Time Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
28 Saturday, October 20 9:00AM New York Champs - Hamilton College (Bristol Pool), Clinton, NY 4th Seed West vs. 6th Seed West (Game C1) - Hamilton College vs. Colgate University 5 0 Forfeit
29 Saturday, October 20 10:00AM New York Champs - Hamilton College (Bristol Pool), Clinton, NY 5th Seed East vs. 5th Seed West (Game C2) - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs. University of Buffalo 14 4
30 Saturday, October 20 11:00AM New York Champs - Hamilton College (Bristol Pool), Clinton, NY 1st Seed East vs. 3rd Seed East (Game 1) - U.S. Military Academy vs. New York University 21 3
31 Saturday, October 20 12:00PM New York Champs - Hamilton College (Bristol Pool), Clinton, NY 1st Seed West vs. 4th Seed East (Game 2) - Cornell University vs. U.S. Merchant Marine Academy 11 4
32 Saturday, October 20 1:00PM New York Champs - Hamilton College (Bristol Pool), Clinton, NY 2nd Seed East vs. 3rd Seed West (Game 3) - Columbia University vs. Binghamton University 14 6
33 Saturday, October 20 2:00PM New York Champs - Hamilton College (Bristol Pool), Clinton, NY 2nd Seed West vs. 3rd Seed East (Game 4) - Syracuse University vs. New York University 12 23
34 Saturday, October 20 3:00PM New York Champs - Hamilton College (Bristol Pool), Clinton, NY 4th Seed West vs. 5th Seed East (Game C3) - Hamilton College vs. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 15 6
35 Saturday, October 20 4:00PM New York Champs - Hamilton College (Bristol Pool), Clinton, NY 5th Seed West vs. 6th Seed West (Game C4) - University of Buffalo vs. Colgate University 5 0 Forfeit
36 Saturday, October 20 5:00PM New York Champs - Hamilton College (Bristol Pool), Clinton, NY 1st Seed East vs. 2nd Seed West (Game 5) - U.S. Military Academy vs. Syracuse University 16 4
37 Saturday, October 20 6:00PM New York Champs - Hamilton College (Bristol Pool), Clinton, NY Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3 (Game 6) - Cornell University vs. Columbia University 11 10

2018 New York Men East Standings

wdt_ID Final Standing Regular Season Standing Team Win Loss Points Win (Final Standings) Loss (Final Standings)
1 1 1 U.S. Military Academy 8 0 16 11 0
2 3 3 New York University 5 3 10 7 4
3 4 2 Columbia University 6 2 12 7 4
4 7 4 U.S. Merchant Marine Academy 5 3 10 5 6
5 9 5 Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 2 6 4 4 7

 

 

2018 New York Men West Standings

wdt_ID Final Standing Regular Season Standing Team Win Loss Points Win (Final Standings) Loss (Final Standings)
1 2 1 Cornell University 7 1 14 9 2
2 5 3 Binghamton University 3 5 6 5 6
3 6 2 Syracuse University 5 3 10 6 6
4 8 4 Hamilton College 2 6 4 5 6
5 10 5 University of Buffalo 1 7 2 2 9
6 11 6 Colgate University 0 8 0 0 11

 

New York University claims No. 3 in the East due to a 15-11 head-to-head win over the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Collegiate Water Polo Association