MENU

2019 Southeast Division Women’s Schedule

Southeast Division Schedule Notes

Teams are scheduled to play every divisional opponent once and three opponents a second time during the regular season. The additional games are selected randomly. Teams are seeded for championship based on the regular season won/loss record.

As agreed unanimously by membership during the division conference call, and in an effort to promote growth within the division, schools interested in entering an exhibition team will be accommodated when time is available.

As of Wednesday, January 16th, Florida Atlantic University and Central Florida University “B” plan to participate as exhibition squads. Florida Atlantic University is working to develop their program and was not comfortable fully committing to participate as a league member this season based on current roster size. Central Florida did not feel they had enough players to commit a second squad to league competition at the time they needed to declare.

 

wdt_ID Date (Time) Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
30 Sat., February 2 (12:00PM) Florida State University (Leach Center Pool) Tallahassee, FL Florida State University vs. Emory University 15 12
31 Sat., February 2 (1:00PM) Florida State University (Leach Center Pool) Tallahassee, FL University of Florida "B" vs. Georgia Institute of Technology 22 2
32 Sat., February 2 (2:00PM) Florida State University (Leach Center Pool) Tallahassee, FL University of Central Florida vs. University of Florida "A" 6 16
33 Sat., February 2 (3:00PM) Florida State University (Leach Center Pool) Tallahassee, FL University of Florida "B" vs. Emory University 8 6
34 Sat., February 2 (4:00PM) Florida State University (Leach Center Pool) Tallahassee, FL Georgia Institute of Technology vs. University of Florida "A" 0 14
35 Sat., February 2 (5:00PM) Florida State University (Leach Center Pool) Tallahassee, FL Florida State University vs. University of Central Florida 6 5
36 Sat., February 2 (6:00PM) Florida State University (Leach Center Pool) Tallahassee, FL University of Florida "B" vs. Florida Atlantic University (exhibition) 3 10
37 Sat., February 2 (7:00PM) Florida State University (Leach Center Pool) Tallahassee, FL University of Florida "A" vs. Emory University 19 2
38 Sat., February 2 (8:00PM) Florida State University (Leach Center Pool) Tallahassee, FL University of Central Florida vs. Georgia Institute of Technology 13 5
39 Sun., February 3 (9:00AM) Florida State University (Leach Center Pool) Tallahassee, FL Florida State University vs. University of Florida "B" 7 6

 

 

 

Southeast Division Championship Schedule

Teams are seeded based on their won/loss records during the regular season
Bracket A  Bracket B
1st seed 2nd seed
4th seed 3rd seed
5th seed 6th seed
Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard.
Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.

wdt_ID Date (Time) Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
30 Sat., April 6 (9:00AM) Champs- University of Florida (Florida Pool - Fletcher Drive) Gainesville, FL 1st seed vs. 5th Seed (Game 1)
31 Sat., April 6 (10:05AM) Champs- University of Florida (Florida Pool - Fletcher Drive) Gainesville, FL 2nd seed vs. 6th Seed (Game 2)
32 Sat., April 6 (11:10AM) Champs- University of Florida (Florida Pool - Fletcher Drive) Gainesville, FL TBD vs. Florida Atlantic University (exhibition)
33 Sat., April 6 (12:15PM) Champs- University of Florida (Florida Pool - Fletcher Drive) Gainesville, FL 4th seed vs. 5th Seed (Game 3)
34 Sat., April 6 (1:20PM) Champs- University of Florida (Florida Pool - Fletcher Drive) Gainesville, FL 3rd seed vs. 6th Seed (Game 4)
35 Sat., April 6 (2:25PM) Champs- University of Florida (Florida Pool - Fletcher Drive) Gainesville, FL TBD vs. Florida Atlantic University (exhibition)
36 Sat., April 6 (3:30PM) Champs- University of Florida (Florida Pool - Fletcher Drive) Gainesville, FL 1st seed vs. 4th Seed (Game 5)
37 Sat., April 6 (4:35PM) Champs- University of Florida (Florida Pool - Fletcher Drive) Gainesville, FL 2nd seed vs. 3rd Seed (Game 6)
38 Sun., April 7 (9:00AM) Champs- University of Florida (Florida Pool - Fletcher Drive) Gainesville, FL TBD vs. Florida Atlantic University (exhibition)
39 Sun., April 7 (10:15AM) Champs- University of Florida (Florida Pool - Fletcher Drive) Gainesville, FL 3rd in Bracket A vs. 3rd in Bracket B (5th Place)

2019 Southeast Women Standings

wdt_ID Final Standing Regular Season Standing Team Win Loss Points Win (Final Standings) Loss (Final Standings)
1 University of Florida "A" 4 0 8 0 0
2 Florida State University 3 1 6 0 0
3 University of Florida "B" 3 1 6 0 0
4 Emory University 1 3 2 0 0
5 University of Central Florida 1 3 2 0 0
6 Georgia Institute of Technology 0 4 0 0 0

Collegiate Water Polo Association