MENU

2019 Great Lakes Division Men’s Schedule

Great Lakes Division Schedule Notes

The division’s competitive format is comprised of three regional weekends where teams attend two of the three and all teams attend the championship weekend. During the regular season, teams play every opponent once and one opponent twice that is randomly selected based on each team’s weekend availability. The Great Lakes Division Championship will be hosted by Davenport University at East Kentwood High School located at 6230 Kalamazoo Avenue SE, Kentwood, MI 49508.

Please Note: Illinois State University has decided to not participate during the 2019 Season. The schedule has been revised to remove their team from the schedule. As several teams had conflicts with specific dates, the University of Cincinnati will enter an exhibition “B” Squad during the weekend of September 14-15th. We are currently determining an exhibition team to participate the weekend of September 21-22nd.   

 

wdt_ID Date (Time) Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
2 Sat., Sept. 14 (12:00PM) University of Cincinnati (Keating Aquatic Center) Cincinnati, OH ~ revised 9.12.19 University of Cincinnati "B" vs. Xavier University (Exhibition) No Score
3 Sat., Sept. 14 (1:10PM) University of Cincinnati (Keating Aquatic Center) Cincinnati, OH ~ revised 9.12.19 University of Cincinnati vs. University of Dayton 9 10
4 Sat., Sept. 14 (2:20PM) University of Cincinnati (Keating Aquatic Center) Cincinnati, OH ~ revised 9.12.19 Xavier University vs. Miami University (OH) 14 10
5 Sat., Sept. 14 (3:30PM) University of Cincinnati (Keating Aquatic Center) Cincinnati, OH ~ revised 9.12.19 University of Cincinnati "B" vs. University of Dayton (Exhibition) No Score
6 Sat., Sept. 14 (4:40PM) University of Cincinnati (Keating Aquatic Center) Cincinnati, OH ~ revised 9.12.19 University of Cincinnati vs. Miami University (OH) 12 8
7 Sat., Sept. 14 (5:50PM) University of Cincinnati (Keating Aquatic Center) Cincinnati, OH ~ revised 9.12.19 Xavier University vs. University of Dayton 9 8
8 Sat., Sept. 14 (7:00PM) University of Cincinnati (Keating Aquatic Center) Cincinnati, OH ~ revised 9.12.19 Miami University (OH) vs. University of Cincinnati "B" (Exhibition) No Score
9 Sun., Sept. 15 (11:00AM) University of Cincinnati (Keating Aquatic Center) Cincinnati, OH ~ revised 9.12.19 University of Cincinnati vs. University of Cincinnati "B" (Exhibition) No Score
10 Sun., Sept. 15 (12:10PM) University of Cincinnati (Keating Aquatic Center) Cincinnati, OH ~ revised 9.12.19 Miami University (OH) vs. University of Dayton 6 10
11 Sun., Sept. 15 (1:20PM) University of Cincinnati (Keating Aquatic Center) Cincinnati, OH ~ revised 9.12.19 University of Cincinnati vs. Xavier University 10 7

 

Great Lakes Division Championship Schedule

Teams are divided into brackets based on their won/loss records during the season
Bracket A  Bracket B
1st Seed  2nd Seed
4th Seed  3rd Seed
5th Seed  6th Seed
8th Seed  7th Seed
   
Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.

wdt_ID Date (Time) Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
28 Sat., Oct. 26 (10:00AM) Great Lakes Champs - Davenport University (East Kentwood High School), Kentwood, MI 1st Seed vs. 8th Seed (Game 1)
29 Sat., Oct. 26 (11:10AM) Great Lakes Champs - Davenport University (East Kentwood High School), Kentwood, MI 4th Seed vs. 5th Seed (Game 2)
30 Sat., Oct. 26 (12:20PM) Great Lakes Champs - Davenport University (East Kentwood High School), Kentwood, MI 2nd Seed vs. 7th Seed (Game 3)
31 Sat., Oct. 26 (1:30PM) Great Lakes Champs - Davenport University (East Kentwood High School), Kentwood, MI 3rd Seed vs. 6th Seed (Game 4)
32 Sat., Oct. 26 (2:40PM) Great Lakes Champs - Davenport University (East Kentwood High School), Kentwood, MI Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 1 (Game 5)
33 Sat., Oct. 26 (3:50PM) Great Lakes Champs - Davenport University (East Kentwood High School), Kentwood, MI Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3 (Game 6)
34 Sat., Oct. 26 (5:00PM) Great Lakes Champs - Davenport University (East Kentwood High School), Kentwood, MI Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (Game 7)
35 Sat., Oct. 26 (6:10PM) Great Lakes Champs - Davenport University (East Kentwood High School), Kentwood, MI Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (Game 8)
36 Sun., Oct. 27 (9:00AM) Great Lakes Champs - Davenport University (East Kentwood High School), Kentwood, MI Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 5 (7th Place)
37 Sun., Oct. 27 (10:10AM) Great Lakes Champs - Davenport University (East Kentwood High School), Kentwood, MI Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6 (5th Place)

 

2019 Great Lakes Men Standings

wdt_ID Final Standing Regular Season Standing Team Win Loss Points Win (Final Standings) Loss (Final Standings)
1 University of Cincinnati 2 1 4 0 0
2 University of Dayton 2 1 4 0 0
3 Xavier University 2 1 4 0 0
4 Davenport University 0 0 0 0 0
6 Grand Valley State University 0 0 0 0 0
7 University of Notre Dame 0 0 0 0 0
8 Miami University (Ohio) 0 3 0 0 0

Collegiate Water Polo Association