MENU

2019 Rocky Mountain Division Men’s Schedule

Rocky Mountain Division Schedule Notes

The division’s competitive format is comprised of two regional tournaments, a crossover tournament and the championship weekend. Every team attends the championship, the crossover and one of the regional tournaments. While the Colorado Mesa University will participate, the team is determining if they will play as an exhibition team for the 2019-20 School Year based on the current size of their roster.

As of Monday, August 19th, Northern Arizona University is in the process of determining if they will be able to participate this season. If they cannot participate, the schedule will need to be revised.

 

 

wdt_ID Date (Time) Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
1 Sat., Sept. 28 (10:30AM) University of Wyoming (Corbett Pool), Laramie, WY Colorado State University vs. University of Colorado "A"
2 Sat., Sept. 28 (11:35PM) University of Wyoming (Corbett Pool), Laramie, WY University of Wyoming vs. University of Denver
3 Sat., Sept. 28 (12:40PM) University of Wyoming (Corbett Pool), Laramie, WY Colorado School of Mines vs. University of Colorado "B"
4 Sat., Sept. 28 (1:45PM) University of Wyoming (Corbett Pool), Laramie, WY University of Denver vs. University of Colorado "A"
5 Sat., Sept. 28 (2:50PM) University of Wyoming (Corbett Pool), Laramie, WY Colorado State University vs. Colorado School of Mines
6 Sat., Sept. 28 (3:55PM) University of Wyoming (Corbett Pool), Laramie, WY University of Wyoming vs. University of Colorado "B"
7 Sun., Sept. 29 (8:30AM) University of Wyoming (Corbett Pool), Laramie, WY University of Denver vs. Colordo School of Mines
8 Sun., Sept. 29 (9:35AM) University of Wyoming (Corbett Pool), Laramie, WY University of Wyoming vs. University of Colorado "A"
9 Sun., Sept. 29 (10:40AM) University of Wyoming (Corbett Pool), Laramie, WY University of Colorado "B" vs. Colorado State University
10 Sun., Sept. 29 (11:45AM) University of Wyoming (Corbett Pool), Laramie, WY Colorado School of Mines vs. University of Colorado "A"

 

Rocky Mountain Division Championship Schedule

Teams are divided into brackets based on their won/loss records during the season
Bracket A Bracket B Bracket C
1st seed 2nd seed 9th seed
4th seed 3rd seed 10th seed
5th seed 6th seed 11th seed
8th seed 7th seed 12th seed
The won/loss records from games in Bracket C determine places ninth through twelfth. 
Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.

wdt_ID Date (Time) Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
29 Sat., Oct. 26 (8:00AM) Rocky Mtn. Champs - Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center, Thornton, CO (Hosted by University of Colorado) 9th Seed vs. 12th Seed (Game A1)
30 Sat., Oct. 26 (9:05AM) Rocky Mtn. Champs - Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center, Thornton, CO (Hosted by University of Colorado) 10th Seed vs. 11th Seed (Game A2)
31 Sat., Oct. 26 (10:10AM) Rocky Mtn. Champs - Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center, Thornton, CO (Hosted by University of Colorado) 1st Seed vs. 8th Seed (Game 1)
32 Sat., Oct. 26 (11:15AM) Rocky Mtn. Champs - Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center, Thornton, CO (Hosted by University of Colorado) 4th Seed vs. 5th Seed (Game 2)
33 Sat., Oct. 26 (12:20PM) Rocky Mtn. Champs - Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center, Thornton, CO (Hosted by University of Colorado) 2nd Seed vs. 7th Seed (Game 3)
34 Sat., Oct. 26 (1:25PM) Rocky Mtn. Champs - Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center, Thornton, CO (Hosted by University of Colorado) 3rd Seed vs. 6th Seed (Game 4)
35 Sat., Oct. 26 (2:30PM) Rocky Mtn. Champs - Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center, Thornton, CO (Hosted by University of Colorado) 9th Seed vs. 11th Seed (Game A3)
36 Sat., Oct. 26 (3:35PM) Rocky Mtn. Champs - Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center, Thornton, CO (Hosted by University of Colorado) 10th Seed vs. 12th Seed (Game A4)
37 Sat., Oct. 26 (4:40PM) Rocky Mtn. Champs - Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center, Thornton, CO (Hosted by University of Colorado) Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 1 (Game 5)
38 Sat., Oct. 26 (5:45PM) Rocky Mtn. Champs - Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center, Thornton, CO (Hosted by University of Colorado) Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3 (Game 6)

 

2019 Rocky Mountain Men Standings

wdt_ID Final Standing Regular Season Standing Team Win Loss Points Win (Final Standings) Loss (Final Standings)
1 University of Colorado "A" 0 0 0 0 0
2 University of Colorado "B" 0 0 0 0 0
3 Colorado Mesa University 0 0 0 0 0
4 Colorado School of Mines 0 0 0 0 0
5 Colorado State University 0 0 0 0 0
6 University of Denver 0 0 0 0 0
7 University of New Mexico 0 0 0 0 0
8 Northern Arizona University 0 0 0 0 0
9 University of Utah "A" 0 0 0 0 0
10 University of Utah "B" 0 0 0 0 0

Collegiate Water Polo Association