MENU

2018 Mid-Atlantic Water Polo Conference-West Region Schedule

wdt_ID date Time Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
58 Friday, September 21 7:00 PM Washington & Jefferson College, Washington, Pa. Washington & Jefferson College vs. Mercyhurst University 11 12
59 Saturday, September 22 10:00 AM Washington & Jefferson College, Washington, Pa. (revised 9.17.18) Washington & Jefferson College vs. Connecticut College 16 9
60 Saturday, September 22 9:00 AM Salem University, Salem, WV Salem University vs. McKendree University 14 15 Watch (Free)
61 Saturday, September 22 10:20 AM Salem University, Salem, WV Mercyhurst University vs. Monmouth College 17 6 Watch (Free)
62 Saturday, September 22 1:30 PM Salem University, Salem, WV Mercyhurst University vs. McKendree University 15 6 Watch (Free)
63 Saturday, September 22 2:50 PM Salem University, Salem, WV Salem University vs. Monmouth College 27 9 Watch (Free)
64 Saturday, September 22 4:40 PM Salem University, Salem, WV Washington & Jefferson College vs. Gannon University 6 19 Watch (Free)
65 Saturday, September 22 6:00 PM Salem University, Salem, WV Monmouth College vs. Connecticut College 11 15 Watch (Free)
66 Sunday, September 23 9:00 AM Salem University, Salem, WV Monmouth College vs. Gannon University 7 20 Watch (Free)
67 Sunday, September 23 10:20 AM Salem University, Salem, WV McKendree University vs. Connecticut College 8 10 Watch (Free)

 

Mid-Atlantic Water Polo Conference-West Championship Schedule

Teams are seeded according to won/loss records during the regular season tournament with 1st seed receiving a first round bye.
Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard.
Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.
Top finisher at the Mid-Atlantic Water Polo Conference-West Region Championship advances to the Mid-Atlantic Water Polo Conference Championship.
The won/loss records from games 4, 7, and 9 determine places Fifth through Seventh.
wdt_ID date Time Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
48 Saturday, November 3 9:30 AM Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, Pa. 4th Seed vs. 5th Seed (Game 1) - McKendree University vs. Washington & Jefferson College 18 8 Watch ($)
49 Saturday, November 3 11:00 AM Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, Pa. 2nd Seed vs. 7th Seed (Game 2) - Salem University vs. Monmouth College 25 10 Watch ($)
50 Saturday, November 3 12:30 PM Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, Pa. 3rd Seed vs. 6th Seed (Game 3) - Mercyhurst University vs. Connecticut College 13 7 Watch ($)
51 Saturday, November 3 2:00 PM Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, Pa. Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 (Game 4) - Washington & Jefferson College vs. Monmouth College 21 9 Watch ($)
52 Saturday, November 3 3:30 PM Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, Pa. 1st Seed vs. Winner Game 1 (Game 5) - Gannon University vs. McKendree University 9 12 Watch ($)
53 Saturday, November 3 5:00 PM Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, Pa. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 2 (Game 6) - Mercyhurst University vs. Salem University 12 13 Watch ($)
54 Sunday, November 4 9:00 AM Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, Pa. Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3 (Game 7) - Monmouth College vs. Connecticut College 4 16 Watch ($)
55 Sunday, November 4 10:30 AM Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, Pa. Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 5 (Third Place) - Mercyhurst University vs. Gannon University 4 14 Watch ($)
56 Sunday, November 4 Noon Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, Pa. Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 3 (Game 9) - Washington & Jefferson College vs. Connecticut College 13 OT 14 Watch ($)
57 Sunday, November 4 1:30 PM Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, Pa. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6 (First Place) - McKendree University vs. Salem University 13 12 Watch ($)
2018 Mid-Atlantic Water Polo Conference-West RegionĀ 
Most Valuable Player: Ori Scanlon (McKendree University)
Coach of the Tournament: Colleen Lischwe (McKendree University)
Rookie of the Tournament: Matthew Haygood (McKendree University)
First Team
Ori Scanlon (Goalie) McKendree University
Joseph Mahan McKendree University
Zarko Sadikovic Gannon University
Thomas Squeglia Gannon University
Daniel Alvarez Mercyhurst University
Philip Jenny Mercyhurst University
Milos Popovic Salem University
Second Team
Brett Rehrer (Goalie) Gannon University
Inigo Velasco Salem University
Michael Rojas Salem University
Salvador Orozco Salem University
Ben Brauer McKendree University
Matthew Haygood McKendree University
Arturo Freitas Connecticut College

 

Mid-Atlantic Water Polo Conference Championship Schedule

East Region Teams is seeded based on regular season records while the Mid-Atlantic Western Region Champion is seeded accordingly by the governance council.

Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.

Bracket A Bracket B
1st Seed –
Bucknell University
2nd Seed –
George Washington University
4th Seed –
Fordham University
3rd Seed –
Wagner College
5th Seed –
U.S. Naval Academy
6th Seed –
Johns Hopkins University
8th Seed –
La Salle University
7th Seed –
McKendree University
wdt_ID date Time Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
36 Friday, November 16 3:00 PM Fordham University, Bronx, N.Y. 1st Seed vs. 8th Seed (Game 1) - Bucknell University vs. La Salle University
37 Friday, November 16 4:30 PM Fordham University, Bronx, N.Y. 4th Seed vs. 5th Seed (Game 2) - Fordham University vs. U.S. Naval Academy
38 Friday, November 16 6:00 PM Fordham University, Bronx, N.Y. 2nd Seed vs. 7th Seed (Game 3) - George Washington University vs. McKendree University
39 Friday, November 16 7:30 PM Fordham University, Bronx, N.Y. 3rd Seed vs. 6th Seed (Game 4) - Wagner College vs. Johns Hopkins University
40 Saturday, November 17 1:30 PM Fordham University, Bronx, N.Y. Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 1 (Game 5)
41 Saturday, November 17 3:00 PM Fordham University, Bronx, N.Y. Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3 (Game 6)
42 Saturday, November 17 4:30 PM Fordham University, Bronx, N.Y. Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (Game 7)
43 Saturday, November 17 6:00 PM Fordham University, Bronx, N.Y. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (Game 8)
44 Sunday, November 18 9:00 AM Fordham University, Bronx, N.Y. Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 5 (Seventh Place)
45 Sunday, November 18 10:30 AM Fordham University, Bronx, N.Y. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6 (Fifth Place)

 

The 2018 Mid-Atlantic Water Polo Conference Championship All-Tournament Team will be posted following the conclusion of the championship.

2018 MAWPC-West Standings

wdt_ID Final Standing Regular Season Standing Team Win Loss Points Win (Final Standings) Loss (Final Standings)
1 1 Gannon University 6 0 12 0 0
2 2 Salem University 4 2 8 0 0
5 3 Mercyhurst University 4 2 8 0 0
6 4 McKendree University 3 3 6 0 0
7 5 Washington & Jefferson College 2 4 4 0 0
8 6 Connecticut College 2 4 4 0 0
9 7 Monmouth College 0 6 0 0 0

Salem University claims the No. 2 seed due to a 15-14 head-to-head win versus Mercyhurst University in league competition; Washington & Jefferson College takes the No. 5 seed due to a 16-9 head-to-head victory in league play against Connecticut College

Collegiate Water Polo Association