2019 Mid-Atlantic Water Polo Conference-West Region Schedule
As of April 4th, the Mid-Atlantic Water Polo Conference – West Region Schedule has been approved by school administrators and is posted below. Games are played in accordance to the current NCAA Rules Book.
wdt_ID Date (Time) Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
30
Sat., Sept. 28 (10:00AM)
Washington & Jefferson College, Washington, Pa.
Washington & Jefferson College vs. Monmouth College
16
11
Watch (Free)
31
Sat., Sept. 28 (11:30AM)
Washington & Jefferson College, Washington, Pa.
Mercyhurst Universty vs. Salem University
20
21 OT
Watch (Free)
32
Sat., Sept. 28 (1:00PM)
Washington & Jefferson College, Washington, Pa.
Gannon University vs. Connecticut College
20
9
Watch (Free)
33
Sat., Sept. 28 (3:30PM)
Washington & Jefferson College, Washington, Pa.
Monmouth College vs. Salem University
12
18
Watch (Free)
34
Sat., Sept. 28 (5:00PM)
Washington & Jefferson College, Washington, Pa.
Mercyhurst University vs. Connecticut College
18
12
Watch (Free)
35
Sat., Sept. 28 (6:30PM)
Washington & Jefferson College, Washington, Pa.
Washington & Jefferson College vs. Gannon University
10
17
Watch (Free)
36
Sun., Sept. 29 (10:00AM)
Washington & Jefferson College, Washington, Pa.
Connecticut College vs. Monmouth College
19
14
Watch (Free)
37
Sun., Sept. 29 (11:20AM)
Washington & Jefferson College, Washington, Pa.
Salem University vs. Gannon University
14
17
Watch (Free)
38
Sun., Sept. 29 (12:40PM)
Washington & Jefferson College, Washington, Pa.
Washington & Jefferson College vs. Mercyhurst University
9
22
Watch (Free)
39
Mid-Atlantic Water Polo Conference West Region Championship Schedule
Teams are seeded according to won/loss records during the regular season tournament with 1st Seed receiving a first round bye: | |
1st Seed – Gannon University |
5th Seed – Connecticut College |
2nd Seed – McKendree University |
6th Seed – Washington & Jefferson College |
3rd Seed – Salem University |
7th Seed – Monmouth College |
4th Seed – Mercyhurst University |
|
Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. | |
Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed. | |
Top finisher at the Mid-Atlantic Water Polo Conference-West Region Championship advances to the Mid-Atlantic Water Polo Conference Championship. | |
The won/loss records from games 4, 7 and 9 determine places Fifth through Seventh. |
wdt_ID Date (Time) Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
30
Sat., Nov. 9 (9:30AM)
MAWPC West Champs - Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, Pa. (Hosted by Gannon University)
4th Seed vs. 5th Seed (Game 1) -
Mercyhurst University vs. Connecticut College
14
12
Watch ($)
31
Sat., Nov. 9 (11:00AM)
MAWPC West Champs - Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, Pa. (Hosted by Gannon University)
2nd Seed vs. 7th Seed (Game 2) -
McKendree University vs. Monmouth College
23
8
Watch ($)
32
Sat., Nov. 9 (12:30PM)
MAWPC West Champs - Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, Pa. (Hosted by Gannon University)
3rd Seed vs. 6th Seed (Game 3)
Salem University vs. Washington & Jefferson College
22
8
Watch ($)
33
Sat., Nov. 9 (2:00PM)
MAWPC West Champs - Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, Pa. (Hosted by Gannon University)
Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 (Game 4) -
Connecticut College vs. Monmouth College
17
8
Watch ($)
34
Sat., Nov. 9 (3:30PM)
MAWPC West Champs - Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, Pa. (Hosted by Gannon University)
1st Seed vs. Winner Game 1 (Game 5) -
Gannon University vs. Mercyhurst University
12
6
Watch ($)
35
Sat., Nov. 9 (5:00PM)
MAWPC West Champs - Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, Pa. (Hosted by Gannon University)
Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3 (Game 6) -
McKendree University vs. Salem University
16
15 OT SD
Watch ($)
36
Sun., Nov. 10 (9:00AM)
MAWPC West Champs - Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, Pa. (Hosted by Gannon University)
Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 2 (Game 7) -
Washington & Jefferson College vs. Monmouth College
8
7
Watch ($)
37
Sun., Nov. 10 (10:30AM)
MAWPC West Champs - Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, Pa. (Hosted by Gannon University)
Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 5 (Third Place) -
Salem University vs. Mercyhurst University
16
9
Watch ($)
38
Sun., Nov. 10 (12:00PM)
MAWPC West Champs - Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, Pa. (Hosted by Gannon University)
Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 3 (Game 9) -
Connecticut College vs. Washington & Jefferson Colllege
8
9
Watch ($)
39
Sun., Nov. 10 (1:30PM)
MAWPC West Champs - Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, Pa. (Hosted by Gannon University)
Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6 (First Place) -
Gannon University vs. McKendree University
15
14 OT
Watch ($)
2019 Mid-Atlantic Water Polo Conference-West Region Championship | |
All-Tournament Team | |
Most Valuable Player: | Milos Popovic (Salem University) |
Rookie of the Tournament: | Jacob Hollo (Gannon University) |
Coach of the Tournament: | Curtis Robinette (Mercyhurst University) |
First Team | |
Jacob Hollo (Goalie) | Gannon University |
Drago Marjanovic | Gannon University |
Jack Donnelly | Gannon University |
Matthew Haygood | McKendree University |
Joseph Mahan | McKendree University |
Daniel Alvarez | Mercyhurst University |
Milos Popovic | Salem University |
Second Team | |
Julen Alonso (Goalie) | Salem University |
Michael Rojas | Salem University |
Arturo Freitas | Connecticut College |
Anthony Squeglia | Gannon University |
Alex Cappuccio | Mercyhurst University |
Jared Hankinson | Monmouth College |
Will Kitsch | Washington & Jefferson College |
Mid-Atlantic Water Polo Conference Championship Schedule
East Region Teams will be seeded based on regular season records while the Mid Atlantic Western Region Champion will be seeded accordingly by the governance council. Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed. |
|
Bracket A | Bracket B |
1st Seed – Bucknell University |
2nd Seed – Fordham University |
4th Seed – U.S. Naval Academy |
3rd Seed – George Washington University |
5th Seed – Wagner College |
6th Seed – Johns Hopkins University |
8th Seed – La Salle University |
7th Seed – Gannon University |
wdt_ID Date (Time) Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
30
Fri., Nov. 22 (3:00PM)
MAWPC Champs - Bucknell University, Lewisburg, Pa.
1st Seed vs. 8th Seed (Game 1) - Bucknell University vs. La Salle University
13
10
Watch ($)
31
Fri., Nov. 22 (4:30PM)
MAWPC Champs - Bucknell University, Lewisburg, Pa.
4th Seed vs. 5th Seed (Game 2) -
U.S. Naval Academy vs. Wagner College
16
12
Watch ($)
32
Fri., Nov. 22 (6:00PM)
MAWPC Champs - Bucknell University, Lewisburg, Pa.
2nd Seed vs. 7th Seed (Game 3) -
Fordham University vs. Gannon University
16
11
Watch ($)
33
Fri., Nov. 22 (7:30PM)
MAWPC Champs - Bucknell University, Lewisburg, Pa.
3rd Seed vs. 6th Seed (Game 4) -
George Washington University vs. Johns Hopkins University
17
9
Watch ($)
34
Sat., Nov. 23 (1:30PM)
MAWPC Champs - Bucknell University, Lewisburg, Pa.
Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 1 (Game 5) -
Wagner College vs. La Salle University
15
13
Watch ($)
35
Sat., Nov. 23 (3:00PM)
MAWPC Champs - Bucknell University, Lewisburg, Pa.
Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3 (Game 6) - Johns Hopkins University vs. Gannon University
17
13
Watch ($)
36
Sat., Nov. 23 (4:30PM)
MAWPC Champs - Bucknell University, Lewisburg, Pa.
Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (Game 7) -
Bucknell University vs. U.S. Naval Academy
7
5
Watch ($)
37
Sat., Nov. 23 (6:00PM)
MAWPC Champs - Bucknell University, Lewisburg, Pa.
Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (Game 8) - Fordham University vs. George Washington University
5
9
Watch ($)
38
Sun., Nov. 24 (9:00AM)
MAWPC Champs - Bucknell University, Lewisburg, Pa.
Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 5 (7th Place) - Gannon University vs. La Salle University
15
9
Watch ($)
39
Sun., Nov. 24 (10:30AM)
MAWPC Champs - Bucknell University, Lewisburg, Pa.
Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6 (5th Place) - Wagner College vs. Johns Hopkins University
14
11
Watch ($)
2019 Mid-Atlantic Water Polo Conference Championship | |
All-Tournament Team | |
Most Valuable Player: | Rade Joksimovic (Bucknell University) |
Rookie of the Tournament: | Andu Vlasceanu (Bucknell University) |
Coach of the Tournament: | John McBride (Bucknell University) |
First Team | |
Matt Taylor (Goalie) | George Washington University |
Andrew Mavis | George Washington University |
Andras Levai | George Washington University |
Rade Joksimovic | Bucknell University |
Logan Schofield | Bucknell University |
Andu Vlasceanu | Bucknell University |
Isaac Salinas | United States Naval Academy |
Second Team | |
Bailey O’Mara (Goalie) | Fordham University |
Jake Miller-Tolt | Fordham University |
Dimitris Koukias | Fordham University |
Drago Marjanovic | Gannon University |
Atakan Destici | George Washington University |
Daniel Domotor | La Salle University |
Oliver Fodor | Wagner College |
2019 MAWPC West Men Standings
wdt_ID Final Standing Regular Season Standing Team Win Loss Points Win (Final Standings) Loss (Final Standings)
1
1
1
Gannon University
6
0
12
8
0
2
2
2
McKendree University
5
1
10
7
2
3
3
3
Salem University
4
2
8
6
3
4
4
4
Mercyhurst University
3
3
6
4
5
5
5
6
Washington & Jefferson College
1
5
2
3
6
6
6
5
Connecticut College
2
4
4
3
6
7
7
7
Monmouth College
0
6
0
0
9