2019 Women’s Varsity Division I Schedule
wdt_ID | date | Time | Location | Matchup: (Dark vs. White) | Dark Score | White Score | Video |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 | Friday, March 1 | 7:30 PM | Harvard University, Cambridge, MA | Harvard University vs. Brown University | 7 | 6 | Watch |
51 | Saturday, March 2 | 10:30 AM | Harvard University, Cambridge, MA | Harvard University vs. Princeton University | 6 OT | 7 | Watch |
52 | Saturday, March 9 | Noon | Princeton University, Princeton, N.J. | Princeton University vs. George Washington University | 14 | 8 | Watch |
53 | Saturday, March 30 | 10:00 AM | George Washington University, Washington, D.C. | George Washington University vs. Bucknell University * | 7 | 11 | Watch |
54 | Saturday, March 30 | 11:30 AM | George Washington University, Washington, D.C. | Saint Francis University vs. Harvard University * | 6 | 13 | Watch |
55 | Saturday, March 30 | 4:30 PM | George Washington University, Washington, D.C. | Saint Francis University vs. Bucknell University * | 8 | 16 | Watch |
56 | Saturday, March 30 | 6:00 PM | George Washington University, Washington, D.C. | George Washington University vs. Harvard University * | 4 | 18 | Watch |
57 | Sunday, March 31 | 10:00 AM | George Washington University, Washington, D.C. | Bucknell University vs. Harvard University * | 13 | 15 | |
58 | Sunday, March 31 | 11:30 AM | George Washington University, Washington, D.C. | George Washington University vs. Saint Francis University * | 10 | 9 | Watch |
59 | Saturday, April 6 | 10:00 AM | Harvard University, Cambridge, MA | Brown University vs. Bucknell University | 4 | 8 | Watch |
Varsity Women’s Division I Notes: *Does not count in league standings
Women’s Varsity Division I Championship Schedule
Brown University, Providence, R.I.
April 26-28, 2019
wdt_ID | date | Time | Location | Matchup: (Dark vs. White) | Dark Score | White Score | Video |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
52 | Friday, April 26 | 1:00 PM | Championship - Brown University, Providence, RI | 2nd Seed vs. 7th Seed (Game 1) - Princeton University vs. Saint Francis University | 12 | 3 | Watch ($) |
53 | Friday, April 26 | 2:30 PM | Championship - Brown University, Providence, RI | 3rd Seed vs. 6th Seed (Game 2) - Bucknell University vs. George Washington University | 12 | 7 | Watch ($) |
54 | Friday, April 26 | 4:00 PM | Championship - Brown University, Providence, RI | 5th Seed vs. 4th Seed (Game 3) - Brown University vs. Harvard University | 9 | 11 | Watch ($) |
55 | Saturday, April 27 | 11:30 AM | Championship - Brown University, Providence, RI | Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 1 (Game 4) - George Washington University vs. Saint Francis University | 7 | 11 | Watch ($) |
56 | Saturday, April 27 | 1:00 PM | Championship - Brown University, Providence, RI | Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (Game 5) - Princeton University vs. Bucknell University | 11 | 5 | Watch ($) |
57 | Saturday, April 27 | 2:30 PM | Championship - Brown University, Providence, RI | 1st Seed vs. Winner Game 3 (Game 6) - Universty of Michigan vs. Harvard University | 14 | 7 | Watch ($) |
58 | Saturday, April 27 | 4:00 PM | Championship - Brown University, Providence, RI | Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 1 (Game 7) - Brown University vs. Saint Francis University | 13 | 8 | Watch ($) |
59 | Sunday, April 28 | 9:00 AM | Championship - Brown University, Providence, RI | Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 2 (Game 8) - Brown University vs. George Washington University | 7 | 5 | Watch ($) |
60 | Sunday, April 28 | 10:30 AM | Championship - Brown University, Providence, RI | Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6 (3rd Place) - Bucknell University vs. Harvard University | 11 | 9 | Watch ($) |
61 | Sunday, April 28 | Noon | Championship - Brown University, Providence, RI | Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 5 (1st Place) - University of Michigan vs. Princeton University | 10 | 6 | Watch ($) |
The won/loss records from games 4, 7 and 8 determine places Fifth through Seventh. | ||||
Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. | ||||
Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed. | ||||
1st Seed receives a first round bye. |
2019 Collegiate Water Polo Association Championship All-Tournament Team | |
Most Valuable Player: | Julia Sellers (University of Michigan) |
Rookie of the Tournament: | Abby Andrews (University of Michigan) |
Coach of the Tournament: | Derek Ellingson (Princeton University) |
First Team | |
Heidi Ritner (Goalie) | University of Michigan |
Maddy Steere | University of Michigan |
Abby Andrews | University of Michigan |
Julia Sellers | University of Michigan |
Lindsey Kelleher | Princeton University |
Ally Furano | Bucknell University |
Kristen Hong | Harvard University |
Second Team | |
Marissa Webb (Goalie) | Princeton University |
Amy Castellano | Princeton University |
Maddie Pendolino | Princeton University |
Eliza Britt | Princeton University |
Grace Thawley | Harvard University |
Mathilde Ribordy | Harvard University |
Carissa Perez | Brown University |
Alana Ponce | George Washington University |
2019 Womens Varsity Division I Standings
wdt_ID | Final Standing | Regular Season Standing | Team | Win | Loss | Points | Win (Final Standings) | Loss (Final Standings) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 1 | University of Michigan | 6 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 0 |
2 | 2 | 2 | Princeton Universty | 5 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 2 |
3 | 3 | 3 | Bucknell University | 4 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 3 |
4 | 4 | 4 | Harvard University | 3 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 5 |
5 | 5 | 5 | Brown University | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
6 | 6 | 7 | Saint Francis University | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
7 | 7 | 6 | George Washington University | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 |