2018 Rocky Mountain Division Women’s Schedule
Rocky Mountain Division Schedule Notes
Teams are scheduled to play every divisional opponent once and two opponents a second time during the regular season. The additional games are selected randomly. Teams are seeded for championship based on the regular season won/loss record.
SCHEDULE REVISED 4.20.18: As of Friday, April 20th, the championship schedule has been revised again due to Utah State University dropping out from the weekend due to a school related issue and their inability to travel. This means the seeding as well as the game schedule and times have been changed. We have revised the schedule one last time to try and keep several teams game times closer to the original times due to limited schedule conflicts. Please be sure to review the schedule closely to confirm your seed and game times.
wdt_ID | date | Time | Location | Matchup: (Dark vs. White) | Dark Score | White Score | Video |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Saturday, February 10 | 9:00AM | University of Utah (Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center) Salt Lake City, UT | U. S. Air Force Academy "B" vs. Utah State University | 3 | 16 | |
2 | Saturday, February 10 | 10:00AM | University of Utah (Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center) Salt Lake City, UT | University of Utah vs. U. S. Air Force Academy "A" | 6 | 9 | Watch |
3 | Saturday, February 10 | 11:00AM | University of Utah (Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center) Salt Lake City, UT | U. S. Air Force Academy "B" vs. Colorado School of Mines | 5 | 16 | Watch |
4 | Saturday, February 10 | 12:00PM | University of Utah (Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center) Salt Lake City, UT | Utah State University vs. University of Denver | 5 | 0 Forfeit | Watch |
5 | Saturday, February 10 | 1:00PM | University of Utah (Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center) Salt Lake City, UT | University of Colorado vs. U. S. Air Force Academy "A" | 8 | 6 | Watch |
6 | Saturday, February 10 | 2:00PM | University of Utah (Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center) Salt Lake City, UT | University of Utah vs. Colorado School of Mines | 6 | 11 | Watch |
7 | Saturday, February 10 | 3:00PM | University of Utah (Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center) Salt Lake City, UT | U. S. Air Force Academy "A" vs. University of Denver | 5 | 0 Forfeit | Watch |
8 | Saturday, February 10 | 4:00PM | University of Utah (Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center) Salt Lake City, UT | University of Colorado vs. U. S. Air Force Academy "B" | 17 | 1 | Watch |
9 | Saturday, February 10 | 5:00PM | University of Utah (Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center) Salt Lake City, UT | Colorado School of Mines vs. Utah State University | 13 | 4 | Watch |
10 | Sunday, February 11 | 9:00AM | University of Utah (Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center) Salt Lake City, UT | University of Denver vs. U. S. Air Force Academy "B" | 0 Forfeit | 5 |
Rocky Mountain Division Championship Schedule
Teams are seeded based on their won/loss records during the regular season | |
Bracket A | Bracket B |
1st Seed – Colorado School of Mines |
2nd Seed – University of Colorado |
4th Seed – University of Utah |
3rd Seed – U.S. Air Force Academy “A” |
5th Seed – University of Denver |
6th Seed – U.S. Air Force Academy “B” |
Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. | |
Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed. | |
wdt_ID | date | Time | Location | Matchup: (Dark vs. White) | Dark Score | White Score | Video |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 | Saturday, April 21 | 5:00PM | Champs - University of Denver (Ritche Center - El Pomar Natatorium) Denver, CO | 2nd Seed vs. 6th Seed (Game 2) - University of Colorado vs. U.S. Air Force Academy "B" | 16 | 2 | |
30 | Saturday, April 21 | 6:10PM | Champs - University of Denver (Ritche Center - El Pomar Natatorium) Denver, CO | 5th Seed vs. 4th Seed (Game 1) - University of Denver vs. University of Utah | 4 | 12 | |
31 | Saturday, April 21 | 7:20PM | Champs - University of Denver (Ritche Center - El Pomar Natatorium) Denver, CO | 3rd Seed vs. 6th Seed (Game 4) - U.S. Air Force Academy "A" vs. U.S. Air Force Academy "B" | 5 | 0 Forfeit | |
32 | Saturday, April 21 | 8:00PM | Champs - University of Denver (Ritche Center - El Pomar Natatorium) Denver, CO | 5th Seed vs. 1st Seed (Game 3) - University of Denver vs. Colorado School of Mines | 0 Forfeit | 5 | |
33 | Sunday, April 22 | 10:30AM | Champs - University of Denver (Ritche Center - El Pomar Natatorium) Denver, CO | 1st Seed vs. 4th Seed (Game 5) - Colorado School of Mines vs. University of Utah | 13 | 4 | |
34 | Sunday, April 22 | 11:40AM | Champs - University of Denver (Ritche Center - El Pomar Natatorium) Denver, CO | 2nd Seed vs. 3rd Seed (Game 6) - University of Colorado vs. U.S. Air Force Academy "A" | 8 | 7 | |
35 | Sunday, April 22 | 12:40PM | Champs - University of Denver (Ritche Center - El Pomar Natatorium) Denver, CO | Break* (or 5th Place Game moved from 4PM if Utah is 3rd in Bracket A) | |||
36 | Sunday, April 22 | 1:40PM | Champs - University of Denver (Ritche Center - El Pomar Natatorium) Denver, CO | 2nd in Bracket B vs. 2nd in Bracket A (3rd Place) - U.S. Air Force Academy "A" vs. University of Utah | 11 | 5 | |
37 | Sunday, April 22 | 2:50PM | Champs - University of Denver (Ritche Center - El Pomar Natatorium) Denver, CO | 1st in Bracket A vs. 1st in Bracket B (1st Place) - Colorado School of Mines vs. University of Colorado | 8 | 12 | |
38 | Sunday, April 22 | 4:00PM | Champs - University of Denver (Ritche Center - El Pomar Natatorium) Denver, CO | 3rd in Bracket A vs. 3rd in Bracket B (5th Place) - University of Denver vs. U.S. Air Force Academy "B" | 0 Forfeit | 5 |
2018 Rocky Mountain Women Standings
wdt_ID Final Standing Regular Season Standing Team Win Loss Points Win (Final Standings) Loss (Final Standings)
1
1
2
University of Colorado
7
1
14
10
1
2
2
1
Colorado School of Mines
7
1
14
9
2
3
3
3
U.S. Air Force Academy "A"
6
2
12
8
3
4
4
4
University of Utah
3
5
6
4
7
5
5
7
U.S. Air Force Academy "B"
1
7
2
2
9
6
6
6
University of Denver
2
6
4
2
9
7
N/A
5
Utah State University
2
6
4
N/A
N/A
Colorado School of Mines claims the No. 1 seed due to a 5-4 head-to-head win versus the University of Colorado; Due to the University of Denver and Utah State University both forfeiting to one another, Utah State claims the No. 5 seed by completing/not forfeiting more regular season games than Denver. In addition, Utah State lost to the only higher-seeded common opponent (University of Utah) 16-12 (-4 goal differential), while Denver lost 12-3 (-9 goal differential); Utah State University elected not to attend the division championship and does not earn a final placement in the division standings.