2017 Rocky Mountain Division Men’s Schedule
Rocky Mountain Division Schedule Notes
Due to time constraints, teams will receive 1, two-minute timeout per half and a 30 second time to be used at any time during the regular season games. Quarter breaks will be two minutes with a three minutes halftime. This does not include the division championship.
wdt_ID | date | Time | Location | Matchup: (Dark vs. White) | Dark Score | White Score | Video |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Saturday, September 23 | 9:00AM | University of New Mexico (Seidler Natatorium), Alburquerque, NM | University of New Mexico vs. University of Colorado "B" | 17 | 10 | |
2 | Saturday, September 23 | 9:55AM | University of New Mexico (Seidler Natatorium), Alburquerque, NM | Northern Arizona University vs. University of Denver | 10 | 12 | |
3 | Saturday, September 23 | 10:50AM | University of New Mexico (Seidler Natatorium), Alburquerque, NM | Colorado School of Mines vs. University of Utah "A" | 5 | 15 | |
4 | Saturday, September 23 | 11:45AM | University of New Mexico (Seidler Natatorium), Alburquerque, NM | University of Utah "B" vs. University of Colorado "A" | 2 | 16 | |
5 | Saturday, September 23 | 12:40PM | University of New Mexico (Seidler Natatorium), Alburquerque, NM | Colorado State University vs. Utah State University | 15 | 2 | |
6 | Saturday, September 23 | 1:35PM | University of New Mexico (Seidler Natatorium), Alburquerque, NM | University of Utah "A" vs. University of Denver | 21 | 3 | |
7 | Saturday, September 23 | 2:30PM | University of New Mexico (Seidler Natatorium), Alburquerque, NM | Colorado School of Mines vs. University of Utah "B" | 12 | 7 | |
8 | Saturday, September 23 | 3:25PM | University of New Mexico (Seidler Natatorium), Alburquerque, NM | Utah State University vs. Northern Arizona University | 7 | 18 | |
9 | Saturday, September 23 | 4:20PM | University of New Mexico (Seidler Natatorium), Alburquerque, NM | Colorado State University vs. University of Colorado "A" | 7 | 15 | |
10 | Saturday, September 23 | 5:15PM | University of New Mexico (Seidler Natatorium), Alburquerque, NM | University of Colorado "B" vs. University of Utah "A" | 2 | 19 |
Rocky Mountain Division Championship Schedule
Teams are divided into brackets based on their won/loss records during the season | ||
Bracket A | Bracket B | Bracket C |
1st seed – University of Colorado “A” |
2nd seed – Colorado State University |
7th seed – University of Denver |
4th seed – University of New Mexico |
3rd seed – University of Utah “A” |
8th seed – Northern Arizona University |
5th seed – Colorado School of Mines |
6th seed – University of Colorado “B” |
9th seed – Utah State University |
10th seed – University of Utah “B” |
||
The won/loss records from games in Bracket C determine places 7th through 10th place. | ||
Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed. |
wdt_ID | date | Time | Location | Matchup: (Dark vs. White) | Dark Score | White Score | Video |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 | Saturday, October 28 | 3:00PM | Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center, Kearns, UT (Hosted by University of Utah) | 1st Seed vs. 5th Seed (Game 1) - University of Colorado "A" vs. Colorado School of Mines | 20 | 5 | |
29 | Saturday, October 28 | 4:00PM | Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center, Kearns, UT (Hosted by University of Utah) | 2nd Seed vs. 6th Seed (Game 2) - Colorado State University vs. University of Colorado "B" | 21 | 3 | |
30 | Saturday, October 28 | 5:00PM | Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center, Kearns, UT (Hosted by University of Utah) | 7th Seed vs. 10th Seed (Game 3) - University of Denver vs. University of Utah "B" | 4 | 15 | |
31 | Saturday, October 28 | 6:00PM | Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center, Kearns, UT (Hosted by University of Utah) | 8th Seed vs. 9th Seed (Game 4) - Northern Arizona University vs. Utah State University | 11 | 12 | |
32 | Saturday, October 28 | 7:00PM | Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center, Kearns, UT (Hosted by University of Utah) | 4th Seed vs. 5th Seed (Game 5) - University of New Mexico vs. Colorado School of Mines | 11 | 9 | |
33 | Saturday, October 28 | 8:00PM | Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center, Kearns, UT (Hosted by University of Utah) | 3rd Seed vs. 6th Seed (Game 6) - University of Utah "A" vs. University of Colorado "B" | 17 | 2 | |
34 | Saturday, October 28 | 9:00PM | Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center, Kearns, UT (Hosted by University of Utah) | 7th Seed vs. 9th Seed (Game 7) - University of Denver vs. Utah State University | 8 | 12 | |
35 | Saturday, October 28 | 10:00PM | Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center, Kearns, UT (Hosted by University of Utah) | 8th Seed vs. 10th Seed (Game 8) - Northern Arizona University vs. University of Utah "B" | 7 | 15 | |
36 | Sunday, October 29 | 8:00AM | Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center, Kearns, UT (Hosted by University of Utah) | 1st Seed vs. 4th Seed (Game 9) - University of Colorado "A" vs. University of New Mexico (Forfeit) | 5 | 0 | |
37 | Sunday, October 29 | 9:00AM | Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center, Kearns, UT (Hosted by University of Utah) | 3rd Seed vs. 2nd Seed (Game 10) - University of Utah "A" vs. Colorado State University | 14 | 8 |
2017 Rocky Mtn Men Standings
wdt_ID Final Standing Regular Season Standing Team Win Loss Points Win (Final Standings) Loss (Final Standings)
1
1
1
University of Colorado "A"
8
0
16
11
0
2
2
3
University of Utah "A"
6
2
12
8
3
3
3
2
Colorado State University
6
2
12
8
3
4
4
4
University of New Mexico
5
3
10
6
5
5
5
5
Colorado School of Mines
5
3
10
6
5
6
6
6
University of Colorado "B"
4
4
8
4
7
7
7
10
University of Utah "B"
1
7
2
4
7
8
8
9
Utah State University
1
7
2
3
8
9
9
8
Northern Arizona University
2
6
4
3
8
10
10
7
University of Denver
2
6
4
2
9
Colorado State University claims the No. 2 seed due to a 13-12 head-to-head win versus the University of Utah “A”; The University of Denver claims the No. 7 seed due to a 12-10 win versus Northern Arizona University; Due to Colorado School of Mines and the University of New Mexico not facing each other during the season, the tiebreaker for the No. 4 seed goes to goal differential versus higher seeded opponents. Colorado School of Mines lost to the University of Colorado “A” (14-4 L), Utah “A” (15-5 L) and Colorado State (10-6 L) for a -24 differential (39 goals against, 15 goals for), while New Mexico lost to Colorado (21-8 L) and Utah “A” (18-7 L) to accompany a 12-7 defeat of Colorado State for a -19 differential (46 goals against, 27 goals for). Due to this, New Mexico claims the No. 4 seed.