2020 Southeast Division Women’s Schedule
Southeast Division Schedule Notes
The current Southeast Division format has teams playing everyone once with any additional seeding games drawn at random (schools entering “A” and “B” squads will only play each other once). Teams would play these games over two regional weekends and all teams would attend the championship. As agreed unanimously by membership during the division conference call, and to promote growth within the division, schools interested in entering an exhibition team will be accommodated when time is available.
Season Canceled: As of Tuesday, March 17th, the remainder of the 2020 Women’s Club Season has been canceled due to the current circumstances across the country related to the Coronavirus. This includes the National Collegiate Club Championship in Tempe, AZ and the Division III National Collegiate Club Championship in Middlebury, VT.
wdt_ID Date (Time) Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
30
Sat., Feb. 15 (10:45AM)
University of Florida (Florida Pool - Fletcher Drive) Gainesville, FL
University of Florida "B" vs. Florida State University
7
11
31
Sat., Feb. 15 (11:45AM)
University of Florida (Florida Pool - Fletcher Drive) Gainesville, FL
University of Florida "A" vs. Emory University
14
1
32
Sat., Feb. 15 (12:45PM)
University of Florida (Florida Pool - Fletcher Drive) Gainesville, FL
Georgia Institute of Technology vs. University of Central Florida
2
14
33
Sat., Feb. 15 (1:45PM)
University of Florida (Florida Pool - Fletcher Drive) Gainesville, FL
University of Florida "B" vs. Florida Atlantic University (Exhibition)
Not played
34
Sat., Feb. 15 (2:45PM)
University of Florida (Florida Pool - Fletcher Drive) Gainesville, FL
30 Minute Break
35
Sat., Feb. 15 (3:15PM)
University of Florida (Florida Pool - Fletcher Drive) Gainesville, FL
Florida State University vs. Emory University
8
6
36
Sat., Feb. 15 (4:15PM)
University of Florida (Florida Pool - Fletcher Drive) Gainesville, FL
University of Florida "B" vs. Georgia Institute of Technology
12
3
37
Sat., Feb. 15 (5:15PM)
University of Florida (Florida Pool - Fletcher Drive) Gainesville, FL
University of Florida "A" vs. University of Central Florida
13
2
38
Sat., Feb. 15 (6:15PM)
University of Florida (Florida Pool - Fletcher Drive) Gainesville, FL
Florida State University vs. Florida Atlantic University (Exhibition)
Not played
39
Sun., Feb. 16 (10:45AM)
University of Florida (Florida Pool - Fletcher Drive) Gainesville, FL
Georgia Institute of Technology vs. Emory University
5
11
Southeast Division Championship Schedule
Teams are seeded based on their won/loss records during the regular season: | |
Bracket A | Bracket B |
1st Seed | 2nd Seed |
4th Seed | 3rd Seed |
5th Seed | 6th Seed |
7th Seed | |
Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard | |
Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed | |
The won/loss records from games 5, 8, and 11 determine places Fifth through Seventh | |
Florida Atlantic University will take the 7th Seed without the ability to advance as they are participating as an exhibition team |
wdt_ID Date (Time) Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
30
Sat., Apr. 18 (9:30AM)
Champs- Champs- University of Central Florida (Pool TBD) Orlando, FL ~tentative times
1st seed vs. 5th Seed (Game 1) - CANCELED
31
Sat., Apr. 18 (10:35AM)
Champs- University of Central Florida (Pool TBD) Orlando, FL ~tentative times
2nd seed vs. 7th Seed (Game 2) - CANCELED
32
Sat., Apr. 18 (11:40AM)
Champs- University of Central Florida (Pool TBD) Orlando, FL ~tentative times
3rd seed vs. 6th Seed (Game 3) - CANCELED
33
Sat., Apr. 18 (12:45PM)
Champs- University of Central Florida (Pool TBD) Orlando, FL ~tentative times
4th seed vs. 5th Seed (Game 4) - CANCELED
34
Sat., Apr. 18 (1:50PM)
Champs- University of Central Florida (Pool TBD) Orlando, FL ~tentative times
Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 2 (Game 5) - CANCELED
35
Sat., Apr. 18 (2:55PM)
Champs- University of Central Florida (Pool TBD) Orlando, FL ~tentative times
Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3 (Game 6) - CANCELED
36
Sat., Apr. 18 (4:00PM)
Champs- University of Central Florida (Pool TBD) Orlando, FL ~tentative times
1st seed vs. 4th Seed (Game 7) - CANCELED
37
Sun., Apr. 19 (9:30AM)
Champs- University of Central Florida (Pool TBD) Orlando, FL ~tentative times
3rd in Bracket A vs. Loser Game 3 (Game 8) - CANCELED
38
Sun., Apr. 19 (10:40AM)
Champs- University of Central Florida (Pool TBD) Orlando, FL ~tentative times
Loser of Game 6 vs. 2nd in Bracket A (3rd Place) - CANCELED
39
Sun., Apr. 19 (11:50AM)
Champs- University of Central Florida (Pool TBD) Orlando, FL ~tentative times
1st in Bracket A vs. Winner Game 6 (1st Place) - CANCELED
2020 Southeast Women Standings
wdt_ID Final Standing Regular Season Standing Team Win Loss Points Win (Final Standings) Loss (Final Standings)
1
University of Florida "A"
4
0
8
0
0
2
Florida State University
3
1
6
0
0
3
University of Florida "B"
2
2
4
0
0
4
University of Central Florida
2
2
4
0
0
5
Emory University
1
3
6
0
0
6
Georgia Institute of Technology
0
4
0
0
0
7
Florida Atlantic University*
0
0
0
0
0
*Florida Atlantic University has selected to play as an exhibition team during the 2020 Spring Season.