MENU

2021 Atlantic Division Men’s Schedule

Atlantic Division Schedule Notes

PLEASE NOTE: For games on September 25-26 at the University of Virginia on September 25-26, teams receive one timeout per half for games on September 25.  Games on September 26 will use six-minute quarters and teams receive one timeout per half.

PLEASE NOTE: The top two teams from each regional will qualify for the Mid-Atlantic/Atlantic “A” Championship at Villanova University/University of Pennsylvania on either October 23-24 or 30-31.  The remaining teams will qualify for the “B” Championships

SCHEDULE REVISIONS:

  • The Atlantic Division schedule was revised on September 10 as George Washington University elected not to compete in 2021.
  • The Atlantic Division schedule was revised on September 20 as Virginia, UNC-Chapel Hill, UNC-Wilmington, North Carolina State and Virginia Tech will compete on September 25-26
  • The Atlantic/Mid-Atlantic Division “B” Championship on October 23-24 at the University of North Carolina-Wilmington is revised due to more teams desiring to participate.  The nine-team format is seeded by starting with the Atlantic South first.  This prevents (with one exception) teams from the same division competing against one another in the first round.  The second round games is guaranteed to be against a team from a different division.
  • Wake Forest University informed the league office on October 19 of the team’s intent to not compete at the Atlantic/Mid-Atlantic “B” Championship on October 23-24 at the University of North Carolina-Wilmington.  The schedule is revised to an eight-team format.  Games will use six-minute quarters with one timeout per half and sudden death overtime.
  • Drexel University informed the league office on October 20 of their intent to not compete at the Atlantic/Mid-Atlantic “B’ Championship on October 23-24 at the University of North Carolina-Wilmington.  The schedule is revised to a seven-team format.  Games will use six-minute quarters with one timeout per half and sudden death overtime, with the win/loss records from Games 5, 8 & 11 determine places Fifth to Seventh.

wdt_ID Date (Time) Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
27 Sat., Sept. 18 (11:00AM) University of Maryland, College Park, MD Georgetown University vs. U.S. Naval Academy 9 18
28 Sat., Sept. 18 (12:10PM) University of Maryland, College Park, MD University of Maryland vs. James Madison University 12 9
29 Sat., Sept. 18 (2:00PM) University of Maryland, College Park, MD University of Maryland vs. U.S. Naval Academy 3 21
30 Sat., Sept. 18 (3:10PM) University of Maryland, College Park, MD James Madison University vs. Georgetown University 7 11
31 Sat., Sept. 18 (5:00PM) University of Maryland, College Park, MD University of Maryland vs. Georgetown University 12 15
32 Sat., Sept. 18 (6:10PM) University of Maryland, College Park, MD U.S. Naval Academy vs. James Madison University 18 7
33 Sun., Sept. 19 (10:30AM) University of Maryland, College Park, MD James Madison University vs. Georgetown University 6 11
34 Sun., Sept. 19 (11:40AM) University of Maryland, College Park, MD University of Maryland vs. U.S. Naval Academy 11 21
37
38 Sat., Sept. 25 (12:25AM) University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA University of Virginia vs. University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill 15 6

 

Atlantic/Mid-Atlantic Division “B” Championship Schedule

Teams are divided into brackets based on their win/loss records during the season:
Bracket A Bracket B
Atlantic Division-South 3rd Seed –
University of North Carolina
Atlantic Division-North 3rd Seed –
University of Maryland
Mid-Atlantic Division 6th Seed –
Pennsylvania State University “B”
Atlantic Division-South 4th Seed –
North Carolina State University
Atlantic Division-North 4th Seed –
James Madison University
Atlantic Division-South 5th Seed –
University of North Carolina-Wilmington
  Mid-Atlantic Division 5th Seed –
Carnegie Mellon University
 
Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.

wdt_ID Date (Time) Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
27 Sat., Oct. 23 (10:50AM) Atlantic/Mid-Atlantic Division "B" Champ - University of North Carolina-Wilmington, Wilmington, N.C. Atlantic Division-South 3rd Seed vs. Atlantic Division-North 4th Seed (Game 1) - University of North Carolina vs. James Madison University
28 Sat., Oct. 23 (Noon) Atlantic/Mid-Atlantic Division "B" Champ - University of North Carolina-Wilmington, Wilmington, N.C. Atlantic Division-North 3rd Seed vs. Mid-Atlantic Division "A" 5th Seed (Game 2) - University of Maryland vs. Carnegie Mellon University
29 Sat., Oct. 23 (1:10PM) Atlantic/Mid-Atlantic Division "B" Champ - University of North Carolina-Wilmington, Wilmington, N.C. Atlantic Division-South 5th Seed vs. Atlantic Division-South 4th Seed (Game 3) - University of North Carolina-Wilmington vs. North Carolina State University
30 Sat., Oct. 23 (2:20PM) Atlantic/Mid-Atlantic Division "B" Champ - University of North Carolina-Wilmington, Wilmington, N.C. Mid-Atlantic Division 6th Seed vs. Atlantic Division-North 4th Seed (Game 4) - Penn State University "B" vs. James Madison University
31 Sat., Oct. 23 (3:30PM) Atlantic/Mid-Atlantic Division "B" Champ - University of North Carolina-Wilmington, Wilmington, N.C. Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 2 (Game 5)
32 Sat., Oct. 23 (4:40PM) Atlantic/Mid-Atlantic Division "B" Champ - University of North Carolina-Wilmington, Wilmington, N.C. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3 (Game 6)
33 Sat., Oct. 23 (5:50PM) Atlantic/Mid-Atlantic Division "B" Champ - University of North Carolina-Wilmington, Wilmington, N.C. Atlantic Division-South 3rd Seed vs. Mid-Atlantic Division 6th Seed (Game 7) - University of North Carolina vs. Penn State University "B"
36 Sun., Oct. 24 (10:15AM) Atlantic/Mid-Atlantic Division "B" Champ - University of North Carolina-Wilmington, Wilmington, N.C. 3rd in Bracket A vs. Loser Game 2 (Game 8)
37 Sun., Oct. 24 (11:20AM) Atlantic/Mid-Atlantic Division "B" Champ - University of North Carolina-Wilmington, Wilmington, N.C. Loser Game 6 vs. 2nd in Bracket A (Third Place)
38 Sun., Oct. 24 (12:25PM) Atlantic/Mid-Atlantic Division "B" Champ - University of North Carolina-Wilmington, Wilmington, N.C. 3rd in Bracket A vs. Loser Game 3 (Game 10)

 

Mid-Atlantic/Atlantic Division “A” Championship Schedule

Teams are seeded according to won/loss records during the regular season:
Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.

wdt_ID Date (Time) Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
27 Sat. Oct. 23 (12:30PM) Atlantic/Mid-Atlantic "A" Champ - University of Pennsylvania (Sheerr Pool), Philadelphia, PA 1st Seed Mid-Atlantic vs. 2nd Seed Atlantic-South (Game 1) - Penn State University vs. Virginia Tech
28 Sat. Oct. 23 (1:30PM) Atlantic/Mid-Atlantic "A" Champ - University of Pennsylvania (Sheerr Pool), Philadelphia, PA 3rd Seed Mid-Atlantic vs. 1st Seed Atlantic-South (Game 2) - Villanova University vs. University of Virginia
29 Sat. Oct. 23 (2:30PM) Atlantic/Mid-Atlantic "A" Champ - University of Pennsylvania (Sheerr Pool), Philadelphia, PA 1st Seed Atlantic-North vs. 4th Seed Mid-Atlantic (Game 3) - U.S. Naval Academy vs. University of Pittsburgh
30 Sat. Oct. 23 (3:30PM) Atlantic/Mid-Atlantic "A" Champ - University of Pennsylvania (Sheerr Pool), Philadelphia, PA 2nd Seed Mid-Atlantic vs. 2nd Seed Atlantic-South (Game 4) - University of Pennsylvania vs. Georgetown University
31 Sat. Oct. 23 (4:30PM) Atlantic/Mid-Atlantic "A" Champ - University of Pennsylvania (Sheerr Pool), Philadelphia, PA Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 1 (Game 5) - Villanova University vs. Virginia Tech
32 Sat. Oct. 23 (5:30PM) Atlantic/Mid-Atlantic "A" Champ - University of Pennsylvania (Sheerr Pool), Philadelphia, PA Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (Game 6) - Penn State University vs. University of Virginia
33 Sat. Oct. 23 (6:30PM) Atlantic/Mid-Atlantic "A" Champ - University of Pennsylvania (Sheerr Pool), Philadelphia, PA Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3 (Game 7) - Georgetown University vs. U.S. Naval Academy
34 Sun., Oct. 24 (9:00AM) Atlantic/Mid-Atlantic "A" Champ - Villanova University (Pavilion Pool), Villanova, PA Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (Game 8) - University of Pittsburgh vs. University of Pennsylvania 7 15 Watch (Free)
35 Sun., Oct. 24 (10:10AM) Atlantic/Mid-Atlantic "A" Champ - Villanova University (Pavilion Pool), Villanova, PA Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 5 (Seventh Place) - Georgetown University vs. Virginia Tech Watch (Free)
36 Sun., Oct. 24 (11:20AM) Atlantic/Mid-Atlantic "A" Champ - Villanova University (Pavilion Pool), Villanova, PA Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 7 (Fifth Place) - Villanova University vs. U.S. Naval Academy Watch (Free)

 

2021 Atlantic Men North Men Standings

wdt_ID Final Standing Regular Season Standing Team Win Loss Points Win (Final Standings) Loss (Final Standings)
11 1 U.S Naval Academy 4 0 8
13 2 Georgetown University 3 1 6
15 3 University of Maryland 1 3 2
17 4 James Madison University 0 4 0

 

 

2021 Atlantic Men South Standings

wdt_ID Final Standing Regular Season Standing Team Win Loss Points Win (Final Standings) Loss (Final Standings)
14 1 University of Virginia 4 0 8
18 2 Virginia Tech 3 1 6
19 3 University of North Carolina 2 2 4
20 4 North Carolina State University 1 3 2
21 5 Univ. of North Carolina-Wilmington 0 4 0
22 Wake Forest University 0 0 0

 

 

Collegiate Water Polo Association