MENU

2021 Florida Division Men’s Schedule

Florida Division Schedule Notes

Note that for the first weekend at the University of Central Florida, there is limited time to fit in all the games. The only way to stay on schedule and be done by the required hour is to modify the rules as follows:

  • Games are on the hour
  • Teams will be limited to one time-out per half that does not carry over
  • No overtime
  • Standings will be determined by 2 points for a win, one for a tie.

PLEASE NOTE: For the “B” Championship, OT can be played, but teams receive only one time-out per half.

PLEASE NOTE: The Florida Division Championship and Southeast Division Championship bids for the 2021 Men’s National Collegiate Club Championship will be awarded based on the finish at the “A” Championship.  For example, a team can finish third in the Florida Division regular season standings, but win the “A” Championship and earn the division’s spot at the National Collegiate Club Championship.  Vice versa, a team can win the Florida Division regular season, but finish third at the “A” Championship and not earn the bid to Nationals.

SCHEDULE REVISION: Due to the University of South Florida and Florida Gulf Coast University being unable to attend the weekend of September 25-26 at the University of Central Florida, the weekend schedule is adjusted (September 22, 2021)

SCHEDULE REVISION: The timing and sequence of games for the Florida/Southeast Division “A’ Championship on Saturday-Sunday, October 30-31 is adjusted (October 1, 2021)

SCHEDULE REVISION: Georgia Southern University and Auburn University elected not to attend the Southeast/Florida “B” Championship causing the format to change (October 12, 2021).  The “B” Championship is exclusively a Florida Division event as of October 13, 2021.

SCHEDULE REVISION: The University of Central Florida weekend schedule on October 16-17 is adjusted (October 16)

wdt_ID Date (Time) Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
28 Sat., Sept. 25 (9:05AM) University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL University of Central Florida vs. University of Florida "A" 9 18
29 Sat., Sept. 25 (10:10AM) University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL University of Miami vs. University of Florida "B" 10 17
31 Sat., Sept. 25 (11:15AM) University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL Florida International University vs. Florida State University "A" 12 13
32 Sat., Sept. 25 (12:20PM) University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL University of Florida "B" vs. Florida State University "B" 13 3
34 Sat., Sept. 25 (1:25PM) University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL University of Miami vs. Florida Atlantic University 3 22
35 Sat., Sept. 25 (2:30PM) University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL Florida State University "B" vs. University of Florida "A" 0 22
36 Sat., Sept. 25 (3:35PM) University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL Florida International University vs. University of Florida "B" 12 5
37 Sat., Sept. 25 (4:40PM) University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL University of Central Florida vs. Florida State University "A" 8 9
38 Sat., Sept. 25 (5:45PM) University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL Florida Atlantic University vs. University of Florida "A" 9 10
39 Sun., Sept. 26 (8:00AM) University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL University of Miami vs. Florida State University "B" 17 16

 

Florida Division “B” Championship Schedule

Teams are divided into brackets based on their won/loss records during the season:
Bracket A Bracket B
6th Seed –
Florida International University
7th Seed –
University of Miami (Fla.)
9th Seed –
Florida Gulf Coast University
8th Seed –
University of South Florida
10th Seed –
Florida State University “B”
 
   
   
Loser of Game 6 is Fifth Place
 
Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.

 

wdt_ID Date (Time) Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
27 Sat., Oct. 23 (9:00AM) Florida "B" Championship - University of Florida, Gainesville, FL 9th Seed vs. 10th Seed (Game 1) - Florida Gulf Coast University vs. Florida State University "B"
28 Sat., Oct. 23 (11:20AM) Florida "B" Championship - University of Florida, Gainesville, FL 6th Seed vs. 9th Seed (Game 2) - Florida International University vs. Florida Gulf Coast University
29 Sat., Oct. 23 (12:30PM) Florida "B" Championship - University of Florida, Gainesville, FL 7th Seed vs. 8th Seed (Game 3) - University of Miami (Fla.) vs. University of South Florida
30 Sat., Oct. 23 (1:40PM) Florida "B" Championship - University of Florida, Gainesville, FL 6th Seed vs. 10th Seed (Game 4) - Florida International University vs. Florida State University "B"
31 Sat., Oct. 23 (3:30PM) Florida "B" Championship - University of Florida, Gainesville, FL Winner Game 3 vs. 2nd in Bracket A (Game 5)
35 Sun., Oct. 24 (9:00AM) Florida "B" Championship - University of Florida, Gainesville, FL Loser Game 3 vs. 3rd in Bracket A (Game 6)
36 Sun., Oct. 24 (10:10AM) Florida "B" Championship - University of Florida, Gainesville, FL 1st in Bracket A vs. Winner Game 5 (First Place)
37 Sun., Oct. 24 (11:20AM) Florida "B" Championship - University of Florida, Gainesville, FL Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 5 (Third Place)

 

Florida/Southeast Division “A” Championship Schedule

Teams are divided into brackets based on their won/loss records during the season:
Bracket A  Bracket B
Florida 1st Seed –
Florida State University “A”
Southeast 1st Seed –
University of Alabama

Southeast 2nd Seed –
Georgia Institute of Technology
Florida 2nd Seed –
University of Florida “A”
Florida 3rd Seed –
University of Florida “B”
Southeast 3rd Seed –
University of Tennessee
Southeast 4th Seed –
University of Georgia
Florida 4th Seed –
University of Central Florida
Florida 5th Seed –
Florida Atlantic University
 
   
Loser of Game 9 is Ninth Place
 
Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.

 

wdt_ID Date (Time) Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
27 Sat., Oct. 30 (8:30AM) Florida/Southeast "A" Championship - Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL 4th Seed Southeast vs. 5th Seed Florida (Game 1) - University of Georgia vs. Florida Atlantic University
28 Sat., Oct. 30 (9:40AM) Florida/Southeast "A" Championship - Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL 1st Seed Southeast vs. 4th Seed Florida (Game 2) - University of Alabama vs. University of Central Florida
29 Sat., Oct. 30 (10:50AM) Florida/Southeast "A" Championship - Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL 2nd Seed Florida vs. 3rd Southeast (Game 3) - University of Florida "A" vs. University of Tennessee
30 Sat., Oct. 30 (Noon) Florida/Southeast "A" Championship - Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL 2nd Seed Southeast vs. 3rd Seed Florida (Game 4) - Georgia Tech vs. University of Florida "B"
31 Sat., Oct. 30 (1:10PM) Florida/Southeast "A" Championship - Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL 1st Seed Florida vs. Winner Game 1 (Game 5) - Florida State University "A" vs.
32 Sat., Oct. 30 (2:20PM) Florida/Southeast "A" Championship - Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 2 (Game 6)
33 Sat., Oct. 30 (3:30PM) Florida/Southeast "A" Championship - Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 1 (Game 7)
34 Sat., Oct. 30 (4:40PM) Florida/Southeast "A" Championship - Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3 (Game 8)
35 Sun., Oct. 31 (10:20AM) Florida/Southeast "A" Championship - Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7 (Game 9)
36 Sun., Oct. 31 (11:25AM) Florida/Southeast "A" Championship - Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 5 (Game 10)

 

2021 Florida Men Standings

wdt_ID Final Standing Regular Season Standing Team Win Loss Ties Winning % Win (Final Standings) Loss (Final Standings)
1 1 Florida State University "A" 7 0 1 .938
2 2 University of Florida "A" 6 1 1 .813
3 3 University of Florida "B"* 5 3 0 .625
4 4 University of Central Florida* 5 3 0 .625
5 5 Florida Atlantic University^ 4 4 0 .500
6 6 Florida International University^ 4 4 0 .500
7 7 University of Miami (Fla.)$ 1 3 0 .250
8 8 University of South Florida$ 1 3 0 .250
9 9 Florida Gulf Coast University# 0 8 0 .000
10 10 Florida State University "B"# 0 4 0 .000

 

 

*The University of Florida “B” claims the No. 3 seed due to a 9-8 head-to-head win versus the University of Central Florida;  ^Florida Atlantic University claims the No. 5 seed due to a 17-12 win versus Florida International University; $The University of Miami (Fla.) claims the No. 7 seed as the University of South Florida forfeited a game – and teams can not win tiebreakers by league policy if they forfeited during the season; #Florida Gulf Coast University claims the No. 9 seed based on goal differential versus common opponents compared to the Florida State University “B”.  FGCU lost to Central Florida 24-5 and 17-1 (41-6 combined for an an average margin of 17.5), while Florida State “B” lost to Central Florida 25-6 (-19 differential).

 

 

Collegiate Water Polo Association