MENU

2019 Southeast Division Men’s Schedule

Southeast Division Schedule Notes

The division’s competitive format is comprised of two regular season tournaments and the championship weekend. As the division is comprised of more than nine teams, all games were drawn at random to determine every team’s eight regular season opponents. The seeding for the championship is determined by the regular season record.

A special thank you to the Huntsville Water Polo Association, the Huntsville Sports Commission and the Huntsville Aquatics Center for hosting the second regional weekend for the Southeast Division.

Schedule Update: As of Thursday, September 19th, the University of Mississippi will not be participating in the Southeast Division during the 2019 season and therefore the schedule has been revised for the season. 

 

 

wdt_ID Date (Time) Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
1 Sat., Sept. 21 (10:00AM) University of Tennessee (Student Aquatic Center) Knoxville, TN ~ revised 9.19.19 Kennesaw State University vs. Vanderbit University
2 Sat., Sept. 21 (11:00AM) University of Tennessee (Student Aquatic Center) Knoxville, TN ~ revised 9.19.19 University of Tennessee vs. Georgia Institute of Technology
3 Sat., Sept. 21 (12:00PM) University of Tennessee (Student Aquatic Center) Knoxville, TN ~ revised 9.19.19 University of Georgia vs. Clemson University
4 Sat., Sept. 21 (1:00PM) University of Tennessee (Student Aquatic Center) Knoxville, TN ~ revised 9.19.19 Auburn University vs. Georgia Southern University
5 Sat., Sept. 21 (2:00PM) University of Tennessee (Student Aquatic Center) Knoxville, TN ~ revised 9.19.19 Kennesaw State University vs. University of Alabama
6 Sat., Sept. 21 (3:00PM) University of Tennessee (Student Aquatic Center) Knoxville, TN ~ revised 9.19.19 Georgia Institute of Technology vs. Vanderbit University
7 Sat., Sept. 21 (4:00PM) University of Tennessee (Student Aquatic Center) Knoxville, TN ~ revised 9.19.19 Georgia Southern University vs. University of Alabama
8 Sat., Sept. 21 (5:00PM) University of Tennessee (Student Aquatic Center) Knoxville, TN ~ revised 9.19.19 Auburn University vs. University of Georgia
9 Sat., Sept. 21 (6:00PM) University of Tennessee (Student Aquatic Center) Knoxville, TN ~ revised 9.19.19 University of Tennessee vs. Clemson University
10 Sat., Sept. 21 (7:00PM) University of Tennessee (Student Aquatic Center) Knoxville, TN ~ revised 9.19.19 University of Alabama vs. Auburn University

 

Southeast Division Championship Schedule

Teams are seeded according to won/loss records during the regular season.
Bracket A Bracket B
1st Seed 2nd Seed
4th Seed 3rd Seed
5th Seed 6th Seed
8th Seed 7th Seed
9th Seed  
Loser of Game 11 is automatically Ninth Place
Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.

wdt_ID Date (Time) Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
29 Sat., Nov. 2 (8:30AM) Southeast Champs - Georgia Southern University (Rec Activity Center), Statesboro, GA ~ revised 9.19.19 8th Seed vs. 9th Seed (Game 1)
30 Sat., Nov. 2 (9:30AM) Southeast Champs - Georgia Southern University (Rec Activity Center), Statesboro, GA ~ revised 9.19.19 2nd Seed vs. 7th Seed (Game 2)
31 Sat., Nov. 2 (10:30AM) Southeast Champs - Georgia Southern University (Rec Activity Center), Statesboro, GA ~ revised 9.19.19 3rd Seed vs. 6th Seed (Game 3)
32 Sat., Nov. 2 (11:30AM) Southeast Champs - Georgia Southern University (Rec Activity Center), Statesboro, GA ~ revised 9.19.19 4th Seed vs. 5th Seed (Game 4)
33 Sat., Nov. 2 (12:30PM) Southeast Champs - Georgia Southern University (Rec Activity Center), Statesboro, GA ~ revised 9.19.19 1st Seed vs. Winner Game 1 (Game 5)
34 Sat., Nov. 2 (1:30PM) Southeast Champs - Georgia Southern University (Rec Activity Center), Statesboro, GA ~ revised 9.19.19 Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 2 (Game 6)
35 Sat., Nov. 2 (2:30PM) Southeast Champs - Georgia Southern University (Rec Activity Center), Statesboro, GA ~ revised 9.19.19 Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 1 (Game 7)
36 Sat., Nov. 2 (3:30PM) Southeast Champs - Georgia Southern University (Rec Activity Center), Statesboro, GA ~ revised 9.19.19 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3 (Game 8)
37 Sat., Nov. 2 (4:30PM) Southeast Champs - Georgia Southern University (Rec Activity Center), Statesboro, GA ~ revised 9.19.19 Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 4 (Game 9)
38 Sat., Nov. 2 (5:30PM) Southeast Champs - Georgia Southern University (Rec Activity Center), Statesboro, GA ~ revised 9.19.19 Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 5 (Game 10)

 

2019 Southeast Men Standings

wdt_ID Final Standing Regular Season Standing Team Win Loss Points Win (Final Standings) Loss (Final Standings)
1 University of Alabama 0 0 0 0 0
2 Auburn University 0 0 0 0 0
3 Clemson University 0 0 0 0 0
4 University of Georgia 0 0 0 0 0
5 Georgia Southern University 0 0 0 0 0
6 Georgia Institute of Technology 0 0 0 0 0
7 Kennesaw State University 0 0 0 0 0
9 University of Tennessee 0 0 0 0 0
10 Vanderbilt University 0 0 0 0 0

Collegiate Water Polo Association