MENU

2021 Southeast Division Men’s Schedule

Southeast Division Schedule Notes

Note that for the first weekend at the University of Tennessee, there is limited time to fit in all the games. The only way to stay on schedule and be done by the required hour is to modify the rules as follows:

  • Teams will be limited to one time-out per half that does not carry over

PLEASE NOTE: The Florida Division Championship and Southeast Division Championship bids for the 2021 Men’s National Collegiate Club Championship will be awarded based on the finish at the “A” Championship.  For example, a team can finish third in the Florida Division regular season standings, but win the “A” Championship and earn the division’s spot at the National Collegiate Club Championship.  Vice versa, a team can win the Florida Division regular season, but finish third at the “A” Championship and not earn the bid to Nationals.

SCHEDULE REVISION: Schedule revised September 10 (Game times)

SCHEDULE REVISIONS: The timing and sequence of games for the Florida/Southeast Division “A’ Championship on Saturday-Sunday, October 30-31 is adjusted (October 1, 2021)

SCHEDULE REVISIONS: Georgia Southern University and Auburn University elected not to attend the Southeast/Florida “B” Championship causing the format to change (October 12, 2021).  The “B” Division Championship is exclusively a Florida Division event as of October 13.

SCHEDULE REVISION: Due to the University of Georgia informing the league on October 21 of its election not to compete at the Florida/Southeast Division “A” Championship, the event changes to an eight-team format.

wdt_ID Date (Time) Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
27 Sat., Sept. 25 (9:20AM) University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN Kennesaw State University vs. Auburn University 4 21
28 Sat., Sept. 25 (10:25AM) University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN University of Georgia vs. University of Alabama 5 12
29 Sat., Sept. 25 (11:30AM) University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN University of Tennessee vs. Georgia Southern University 15 8
30 Sat., Sept. 25 (12:35AM) University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN Georgia Tech vs. Auburn University 21 3
31 Sat., Sept. 25 (1:40PM) University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN Kennesaw State University vs. University of Alabama 2 17
32 Sat., Sept. 25 (2:45PM) University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN University of Tennessee vs. University of Georgia 21 12
33 Sat., Sept. 25 (3:50PM) University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN Georgia Tech vs. Georgia Southern University 5 0 Forfeit
34 Sat., Sept. 25 (4:55PM) University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN University of Tennessee vs. Kennesaw State University 20 7
35 Sun., Sept. 26 (9:20AM) University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN Georgia Tech vs. University of Alabama 6 7
36 Sun., Sept. 26 (10:25PM) University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN Georgia Southern University vs. University of Georgia 0 Forfeit 5

 

Florida/Southeast Division “A” Championship Schedule

Teams are divided into brackets based on their won/loss records during the season:
Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.

 

wdt_ID Date (Time) Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
27 Sat., Oct. 30 (8:30AM) Florida/Southeast "A" Championship - Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL 1st Seed Florida vs. 5th Seed Florida (Game 1) - Florida State University vs. Florida Atlantic University
28 Sat., Oct. 30 (9:40AM) Florida/Southeast "A" Championship - Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL 2nd Seed Southeast vs. 3rd Seed Florida (Game 2) - Georgia Tech vs. University of Florida "B"
29 Sat., Oct. 30 (10:50AM) Florida/Southeast "A" Championship - Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL 1st Seed Southeast vs. 4th Seed Florida (Game 3) - University of Alabama vs. University of Central Florida
30 Sat., Oct. 30 (Noon) Florida/Southeast "A" Championship - Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL 2nd Seed Florida vs. 3rd Seed Southeast (Game 4) - University of Florida "A" vs. University of Tennessee
31 Sat., Oct. 30 (1:10PM) Florida/Southeast "A" Championship - Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 (Game 5)
32 Sat., Oct. 30 (2:20PM) Florida/Southeast "A" Championship - Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (Game 6)
33 Sat., Oct. 30 (3:30PM) Florida/Southeast "A" Championship - Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3 (Game 7)
34 Sat., Oct. 30 (4:40PM) Florida/Southeast "A" Championship - Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (Game 8)
35 Sun., Oct. 31 (10:20AM) Florida/Southeast "A" Championship - Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 5 (Seventh Place)
36 Sun., Oct. 31 (11:25AM) Florida/Southeast "A" Championship - Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL Loser Game 8 vs. Loser Game 6 (Third Place)

 

2021 Southest Men Standings

wdt_ID Final Standing Regular Season Standing Team Win Loss Points Win (Final Standings) Loss (Final Standings)
11 1 University of Alabama 8 0 16
12 2 Georgia Institute of Technology 7 1 14
13 3 University of Tennessee 6 2 12
14 4 University of Georgia* 3 5 6
15 5 Georgia Southern University* 3 5 6
16 6 Auburn University 1 7 2
17 7 Kennesaw State University 0 8 0


*University of Georgia claims the No. 4 spot due to a 5-0 forfeit win over Georgia Southern University

Collegiate Water Polo Association