MENU

2024 Rocky Mountain Division Women’s Schedule

Rocky Mountain Division Schedule Notes

  • Games on Saturday, February 10, at the Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center will use six-minute quarters with no overtime and teams limited to one timeout per half.
  • Games on Saturday-Sunday, February 24-25, at the United States Air Force Academy will use six-minute quarters with no overtime and teams limited to one timeout per half.
  • NOTE (January 23): Games on Saturday, February 10, at the Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center are moved up one hour to a 12:30 p.m. start time (a change from the prior 1:30 p.m. start time).  All games will continue to use six-minute quarters with no overtime and teams limited to one timeout per half.
  • NOTE (March 21): The University of Utah “A”-vs.-United States Air Force Academy game on February 11 is changed from a 5-0 forfeit in favor of Utah “A” to a no contest by direction of the league office.  Seeding for the championship is now completed based off winning percentage compared to points.

wdt_ID Date (Time) Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
28 Sat., Feb. 10 (12:30PM) Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center, Kearns, UT University of Utah "A" vs. Colorado School of Mines 15 2
29 Sat., Feb. 10 (1:30PM) Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center, Kearns, UT Colorado State University vs. Utah Tech University 9 1
30 Sat., Feb. 10 (2:30PM) Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center, Kearns, UT University of Utah "B" vs. U.S. Air Force Academy 6 9
31 Sat., Feb. 10 (3:30PM) Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center, Kearns, UT University of Utah "A" vs. University of Colorado 9 5
32 Sat., Feb. 10 (4:30PM) Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center, Kearns, UT University of Utah "B" vs. Utah Tech University 8 11
33 Sat., Feb. 10 (5:30PM) Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center, Kearns, UT Colorado State University vs. Colorado School of Mines 8 8 Tie
34 Sat., Feb. 10 (6:30PM) Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center, Kearns, UT U.S. Air Force Academy vs. University of Colorado 7 7 Tie
35 Sat., Feb. 10 (7:30PM) Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center, Kearns, UT Colorado School of Mines vs. Utah Tech University 8 5
36 Sat., Feb. 10 (8:30PM) Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center, Kearns, UT University of Utah "B" vs. University of Colorado 5 10
37 Sun., Feb 11 (8:20AM) Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center, Kearns, UT U.S. Air Force Academy vs. Colorado State University 6 4

 

 

 

Rocky Mountain Division Championship Schedule

Teams are seeded based on their won/loss records during the regular season:
Bracket A Bracket B
1st Seed –
University of Utah “A”
2nd Seed –
U.S. Air Force Academy
4th Seed –
Colorado School of Mines
3rd Seed –
University of Colorado
5th Seed –
Colorado State University
 6th Seed –
University of Utah “B”
  7th Seed –
Utah Tech University
 
Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard.
Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.
The win/loss records from Games 5, 8 & 11 determine Fifth through Seventh Place

wdt_ID Date (Time) Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
27 Sat., April 20 (10:30AM) Rocky Mountain Division Championship-Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center, Thornton, CO 1st Seed vs. 5th Seed (Game 1) - University of Utah "A" vs. Colorado State University
28 Sat., April 20 (11:40AM) Rocky Mountain Division Championship-Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center, Thornton, CO 2nd Seed vs. 7th Seed (Game 2) - U.S. Air Force Academy vs. Utah Tech University
29 Sat., April 20 (12:50PM) Rocky Mountain Division Championship-Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center, Thornton, CO 3rd Seed vs. 6th Seed (Game 3) - University of Colorado vs. University of Utah "B"
30 Sat., April 20 (2:00PM) Rocky Mountain Division Championship-Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center, Thornton, CO 4th Seed vs. 5th Seed (Game 4) - Colorado School of Mines vs. Colorado State University
31 Sat., April 20 (3:10PM) Rocky Mountain Division Championship-Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center, Thornton, CO Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 2 (Game 5)
32 Sat., April 20 (4:20PM) Rocky Mountain Division Championship-Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center, Thornton, CO 1st Seed vs. 4th Seed (Game 6) - University of Utah "A" vs. Colorado School of Mines
33 Sat., April 20 (5:30PM) Rocky Mountain Division Championship-Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center, Thornton, CO Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3 (Game 7)
34 Sun., April 21 (9:20AM) Rocky Mountain Division Championship-Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center, Thornton, CO 3rd in Bracket A vs. Loser Game 2 (Game 8)
35 Sun., April 21 (10:30AM) Rocky Mountain Division Championship-Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center, Thornton, CO Loser Game 7 vs. 2nd in Bracket A (Third Place)
36 Sun., April 21 (11:40AM) Rocky Mountain Division Championship-Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center, Thornton, CO 1st in Bracket A vs. Winner Game 7 (First Place)

2024 Rocky Mountain Women Standings

wdt_ID Final Standing Regular Season Standing Team Win Loss Ties Winning % Win (Final Standings) Loss (Final Standings) Ties (Final Standings)
1 1 University of Utah "A" 7 0 0 1.000 0 0
2 2 U.S. Air Force Academy 5 1 1 .756 0 0
3 3 University of Colorado 5 2 1 .688 0 0
5 4 Colorado School of Mines 4 3 1 .563 0 0
6 5 Colorado State University 2 5 1 .313 0 0
7 6 University of Utah "B"^ 1 7 0 .125 0 0
9 7 Utah Tech University^ 1 7 0 .125 0 0

 

^The University of Utah “B” claims the No. 6 seed based on goal differential versus Utah Tech University with an 11-8 loss and a 15-4 win.

 

 

Collegiate Water Polo Association