MENU

2018 Southeast Division Women’s Schedule

Southeast Division Schedule Notes

Teams are scheduled to play every divisional opponent once and three opponents a second time during the regular season. The additional games are selected randomly. Teams are seeded for championship based on the regular season won/loss record.

wdt_ID date Time Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
1 Saturday, February 24 11:00AM Florida State University (Leach Center Pool) Tallahassee, FL Florida State University vs. University of Florida "B" 7 5
2 Saturday, February 24 12:10PM Florida State University (Leach Center Pool) Tallahassee, FL Georgia Institute of Technology vs. University of Florida "A" 0 21
3 Saturday, February 24 1:20PM Florida State University (Leach Center Pool) Tallahassee, FL Emory University vs. University of Central Florida 10 11
4 Saturday, February 24 2:30PM Florida State University (Leach Center Pool) Tallahassee, FL Florida State University vs. Georgia Institute of Technology 15 3
5 Saturday, February 24 3:40PM Florida State University (Leach Center Pool) Tallahassee, FL University of Florida "B" vs. Emory University 6 9
6 Saturday, February 24 4:50PM Florida State University (Leach Center Pool) Tallahassee, FL University of Central Florida vs. University of Florida "A" 4 16
7 Saturday, February 24 6:00PM Florida State University (Leach Center Pool) Tallahassee, FL University of Florida "B" vs. Georgia Institute of Technology 14 5
8 Saturday, February 24 7:10PM Florida State University (Leach Center Pool) Tallahassee, FL Emory University vs. University of Florida "A" 2 19
9 Sunday, February 25 9:00AM Florida State University (Leach Center Pool) Tallahassee, FL Florida State University vs. University of Central Florida 12 11 OT SD
10 Sunday, February 25 10:10AM Florida State University (Leach Center Pool) Tallahassee, FL Georgia Institute of Technology vs. Emory University 2 9

 

 

 

Southeast Division Championship Schedule

Teams are seeded based on their won/loss records during the regular season
Bracket A  Bracket B
1st seed –
University of Florida “A”
2nd seed –
Florida State University
4th seed –
Emory University
3rd seed –
University of Central Florida
5th seed –
University of Florida “B”
6th seed –
Georgia Institute of Technology
Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard.
Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.
wdt_ID date Time Location Matchup: (Dark vs. White) Dark Score White Score Video
28 Saturday, April 7 10:00AM Champs- Emory University (Woodruff PE Center) Atlanta, GA 1st seed vs. 5th Seed (Game 1) - University of Florida "A" vs. University of Florida "B" 16 1
29 Saturday, April 7 11:10AM Champs- Emory University (Woodruff PE Center) Atlanta, GA 2nd seed vs. 6th Seed (Game 2) - Florida State University vs. Georgia Institute of Technology 16 2
30 Saturday, April 7 12:20PM Champs- Emory University (Woodruff PE Center) Atlanta, GA 4th seed vs. 5th Seed (Game 3) - Emory University vs. University of Florida "B" 8 3
31 Saturday, April 7 1:30PM Champs- Emory University (Woodruff PE Center) Atlanta, GA 3rd seed vs. 6th Seed (Game 4) - University of Central Florida vs. Georgia Institute of Technology 18 3
32 Saturday, April 7 2:40PM Champs- Emory University (Woodruff PE Center) Atlanta, GA 4th seed vs. 1st Seed (Game 5) - Emory University vs. University of Florida "A" 2 16
33 Saturday, April 7 3:50PM Champs- Emory University (Woodruff PE Center) Atlanta, GA 2nd seed vs. 3rd Seed (Game 6) - Florida State University vs. University of Central Florida 3 7
34 Sunday, April 8 10:40AM Champs- Emory University (Woodruff PE Center) Atlanta, GA 3rd in Bracket A vs. 3rd in Bracket B (5th Place) - University of Florida "B" vs. Georgia Institute of Technology 7 2
35 Sunday, April 8 11:50AM Champs- Emory University (Woodruff PE Center) Atlanta, GA 2nd in Bracket B vs. 2nd in Bracket A (3rd Place) - Emory University vs. Florida State University 4 3
36 Sunday, April 8 1:00PM Champs- Emory University (Woodruff PE Center) Atlanta, GA 1st in Bracket A vs. 1st in Bracket B (1st Place) - University of Florida "A" vs. University of Central Florida 5 1

2018 Southeast Women Standings

wdt_ID Final Standing Regular Season Standing Team Win Loss Points Win (Final Standings) Loss (Final Standings)
1 1 1 University of Florida "A" 8 0 16 11 0
2 2 3 University of Central Florida 5 3 10 7 4
3 3 4 Emory University 3 5 6 5 6
4 4 2 Florida State University 6 2 12 7 4
5 5 5 University of Florida "B" 2 6 4 3 8
6 6 6 Georgia Institute of Technology 0 8 0 0 11

 

Collegiate Water Polo Association