2018 Women’s Varsity Division III Schedule
wdt_ID | date | Time | Location | Matchup: (Dark vs. White) | Dark Score | White Score | Video |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Friday, March 9 | 8:00 PM | Connecticut College, New London, CT | Carthage College vs. Penn State Behrend | 10 OT SD | 11 | |
2 | Saturday, March 10 | 10:00 AM | Connecticut College, New London, CT | Grove City College vs. Washington & Jefferson College | 7 | 6 | Watch |
3 | Saturday, March 10 | 11:15 AM | Connecticut College, New London, CT | Carthage College vs. Utica College | 13 | 4 | Watch |
4 | Saturday, March 10 | 12:30 PM | Connecticut College, New London, CT | Connecticut College vs. Penn State Behrend | 10 | 8 | Watch |
5 | Saturday, March 10 | 1:45 PM | Connecticut College, New London, CT | Grove City College vs. Monmouth College | 3 | 10 | Watch |
6 | Saturday, March 10 | 3:00 PM | Connecticut College, New London, CT | Macalester College vs. Carthage College | 10 | 4 | Watch |
7 | Saturday, March 10 | 4:15 PM | Connecticut College, New London, CT | Penn State Behrend vs. Washington & Jefferson College | 9 | 6 | Watch |
8 | Saturday, March 10 | 5:30 PM | Connecticut College, New London, CT | Connecticut College vs. Monmouth College | 7 | 9 | Watch |
9 | Saturday, March 10 | 6:45 PM | Connecticut College, New London, CT | Utica College vs. Macalester College | 1 | 15 | Watch |
10 | Sunday, March 11 | 8:00 AM | Connecticut College, New London, CT | Penn State Behrend vs. Grove City College | 7 | 9 |
Women’s Varsity Division III Championship Schedule
David M. Hallman III Aquatics Center, Erie, PA
(Hosted by Penn State Behrend)
April 14-15, 2018
Teams are seeded based on their conference won/loss records during the regular season: | |
Bracket A | Bracket B |
1st Seed – Macalester College |
2nd Seed – Monmouth College |
4th Seed – Carthage College |
3rd Seed – Connecticut College |
5th Seed – Grove City College |
6th Seed – Penn State Behrend |
8th Seed – Utica College |
7th Seed – Washington & Jefferson College |
Team listed first wears dark caps and is first on the scoreboard | |
Host team always wears dark caps regardless of seed |
wdt_ID | date | Time | Location | Matchup: (Dark vs. White) | Dark Score | White Score | Video |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
27 | Saturday, April 14 | 10:20 AM | Championship - Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, PA | 1st Seed vs. 8th Seed (Game 1) - Macalester College vs. Utica College | 15 | 3 | Watch |
28 | Saturday, April 14 | 11:40 AM | Championship - Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, PA | 4th Seed vs. 5th Seed (Game 2) - Carthage College vs. Grove City College | 18 | 2 | Watch |
29 | Saturday, April 14 | 1:00 PM | Championship - Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, PA | 2nd Seed vs. 7th Seed (Game 3) - Monmouth College vs. Washington & Jefferson College | 6 | 8 | Watch |
30 | Saturday, April 14 | 2:20 PM | Championship - Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, PA | 6th Seed vs. 3rd Seed (Game 4) - Penn State Behrend vs. Connecticut College | 5 | 10 | Watch |
31 | Saturday, April 14 | 3:40 PM | Championship - Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, PA | Loser of Game 2 vs. Loser of Game 1 (Game 5) - Grove City College vs. Utica College | 11 | 6 | Watch |
32 | Saturday, April 14 | 5:00 PM | Championship - Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, PA | Loser of Game 4 vs. Loser of Game 3 (Game 6) - Penn State Behrend vs. Monmouth College | 9 | 8 | Watch |
33 | Saturday, April 14 | 6:20 PM | Championship - Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, PA | Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 (Game 7) - Macalester College vs. Carthage College | 13 | 5 | Watch |
34 | Saturday, April 14 | 7:40 PM | Championship - Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, PA | Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 (Game 8) - Washington & Jefferson College vs. Connecticut College | 3 | 7 | Watch |
35 | Sunday, April 15 | 9:00 AM | Championship - Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, PA | Loser of Game 6 vs. Loser of Game 5 (Seventh Place) - Monmouth College vs. Utica College | 15 | 3 | Watch |
36 | Sunday, April 15 | 10:20 AM | Championship - Hallman Aquatics Center, Erie, PA | Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 5 (Fifth Place) - Penn State Behrend vs. Grove City College | 10 | 5 | Watch |
2018 Collegiate Water Polo Association Division III Championship All-Tournament Team | |
Most Valuable Player: | Lucille Moran (Macalester College) |
Rookie of the Tournament: | Stephania Lopez (Connecticut College) |
Coach of the Tournament: | Nikola Malezanov (Washington & Jefferson College) |
First Team | |
Courtney Overland (Goalie) |
Macalester College |
Lucille Moran |
Macalester College |
Oriana Galasso |
Macalester College |
Stephania Lopez |
Connecticut College |
April Anderson |
Connecticut College |
Elizabeth Andrews | Grove City College |
Becca Dabrowski |
Monmouth College |
Second Team | |
Sarah Nappo (Goalie) |
Connecticut College |
Shannon Cry |
Connecticut College |
Devon Van Rensburg |
Penn State Behrend |
Maryn Horn |
Penn State Behrend |
Jessica Graziano |
Carthage College |
Allie Boothe |
Carthage College |
Cara Mullery |
Macalester College |
2018 Womens Varsity Division III Standings
wdt_ID | Final Standing | Regular Season Standing | Team | Win | Loss | Points | Win (Final Standings) | Loss (Final Standings) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 1 | Macalester College | 7 | 0 | 14 | 10 | 0 |
2 | 2 | 3 | Connecticut College | 5 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 3 |
3 | 3 | 4 | Carthage College | 3 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 5 |
4 | 4 | 7 | Washington & Jefferson College | 1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
5 | 5 | 6 | Penn State Behrend | 3 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 5 |
6 | 6 | 5 | Grove City College | 3 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 6 |
7 | 7 | 2 | Monmouth College | 6 | 1 | 12 | 7 | 3 |
8 | 8 | 8 | Utica College | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Carthage College, Grove City College and Penn State Behrend finish in No. 4-to-6 position due to the league’s tiebreaker procedure. Per league policy, “If more than two teams are tied in won/loss records, goal differentials among the teams tied serves as the tiebreaker to determine the best team within the group until only two teams remain. The final two teams use their head-to-head results to break the tie. If the top two teams based on goal differentials are tied, the tie is broken with the results of their head-to-head competition.” Carthage defeated Grove City (12-7 W) and lost to Penn State Behrend (11-10 L) for a +4 goal differential. Penn State Behrend defeated Carthage (11-10 W) and lost to Grove City (9-7 L) for a -1 differential, while Grove City lost to Carthage (12-7 L) and defeated Penn State Behrend (9-7 W) for a -3 differential. Due to this, Carthage claims the No. 4 seed due to goal differential, while Grove City takes the No. 5 seed courtesy its head-to-head win over Penn State Behrend.